Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy cansada de esa sonrisa."

Translation:I am tired of that smile.

4 years ago

65 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

As reportedly said by every guard at the Louvre who has to be in the same room as the Mona Lisa for hours on end.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

The two contexts that came to my mind first were sinister and bitchy, respectively. I like yours.

3 years ago

LeoTheHombre

Mis palabras exactamente XD

1 year ago

claudioadamvik

Same feelings

8 months ago

scottann

You just stole my thought. LOL!

4 years ago

AyanaARI

Jajajajajjajajajajajjajaajjaajajjajajajajajjajaj

2 years ago

Tim294818

is that hahaha in Spanish

1 year ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

Yes, since the J makes the h sound, that's how Spanish speakers show they're laughing.

11 months ago

heartegg

Or Hillary Clinton.

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

lol i feel you

1 year ago

George528528

Same

2 months ago

homefire

Weird sentence #492

3 years ago

NathanielN2006

So odd; wasn't seeing this coming!

1 month ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

You count?

1 month ago

Pastafarianist

¡Voy a limpiar esa sonrisa de tu cara!

3 years ago

ajay1177

Vamos a poner una sonrisa en esa cara.. 3:)

2 years ago

phemsworth

Wipe that smile off your face!

3 years ago

Platachica

So strange when duolingo presents a sentence or phrase that I have never heard or spoken in decades of speaking english

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This one always gives me a dark sort of feeling when I read it. I imagine a villain in a Stephen King novel or a subjugated woman with a maniacal, grinning, Joker-like captor.

Ooh, I just realized that it would make a great first line for a work of fiction.

2 years ago

faithsusannah

Exactly. I always wind up checking the hints on every single word, just to make sure I'm reading it correctly, 'cause surely they wouldn't have a sentence that says THAT. But sure enough...

2 years ago

GalenBarne

I feel a divorce coming on.

2 years ago

NathanielN2006

Seriously?

1 month ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

¿Quieres saber cómo conseguí estas cicatrices?

3 years ago

Recyclabes
Recyclabes

What would I mean if I say "soy cansada"? Does it mean that I am always tired? :\

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

He is a tired old man. Yes. a defining quality rather than a condition. (Although being a defining trait, it has a slightly different meaning, doesn't it.)

2 years ago

lilush0_0

I think it would be like saying: 'Am tired' What I would say is: 'Estoy cansada' Literal translation would be: 'I (myself) am tired' Or 'I'm tired'

Just like in english you need Both who is talking (Yo) And the suitable conjugation of the verb BE (ser). 'Estoy' is like the contracted form *I'm *

I would use 'soy' In a sentence like: 'Soy yo' = It is me

Hope that helps

2 years ago

Rildyn
Rildyn

That's not quite right... In Spanish, most of the time you can omit the pronouns except where you want them for clarity or emphasis, because the verb forms are sufficiently different that you can usually tell the subject from context.

The difference between ser and estar can get confusing, and even native speakers make mistakes sometimes, but in general ser is used for permanent or inherent characteristics, and estar for changeable or temporary ones. So if you say "estoy cansada", it means right now, at this moment I am tired (but later on I might not be). On the other hand, "soy cansada" would mean I am a tired person.

Estoy is not necessarily a contracted form; both "soy" and "estoy" mean "I am", but one is "I am this way at this particular moment", and the other is "I have this inherent character trait".

"Soy yo" is also a correct usage, more or less equivalent to "it is I", because I am me permanently.

Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Recyclabes
Recyclabes

Thanks.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Jaja, es muy gracioso para ver todos estos comentarios acá!

2 years ago

Fuego1292

Sounds like either a line from an antagonist in a novela or a Disney movie.

2 years ago

Megenta132

Personally, I took this sentence as something that might be said if someone were to continuously smile when they don't mean it. Like "I'm tired of that sad, forced smile, please give me a real one."

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Must be the evil mother-in-law swooping in on her prey....

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Note: Another (and probably more common) way to say this is "Estoy harta de esa sonrisa."

1 year ago

HeatherWym

Who says that. Duolingo, stop being such jerks!

1 year ago

JanaiSharp

This isn't a very nice thing to say...

1 year ago

Aurea897093

Ouch.

1 year ago

Johawill23

Estoy cansada de su cara, senor.

1 year ago

gz7g6b

Ahora definitivimente puedo utilizar esta frasa

1 year ago

M.Sloan

I can use this at work, ty duolingo!

9 months ago

chicapug

Five sentences ago, Duo just told me that my smile makes him very happy. Now he's telling me he's tired of my smile.

9 months ago

Christian959511

Duo has Dissociative Identity Disorder confirmed

2 months ago

Kellenny
Kellenny

some of these sentences are unpleasant or sound dark

8 months ago

Emma41696

This reminds me of My Last Duchess

4 months ago

MatthewOSh6

La una fabricada del dolor, esa que lo causa.

4 months ago

DouglasFer8

Is 'I have tired of that smile ' okay?

3 years ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

Yo he cansado

11 months ago

chantalle.1

I have is "yo tengo" so I don't believe that works.

3 years ago

kinarich

I have tired is yo ha cansado,

3 years ago

Casiquire

It would be a different use of "have", the word "haber" would be used for that meaning.

2 years ago

beantorrent

Alguien es un cascarrabias.

2 years ago

HenrykSarat

passive agressive much?

2 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Is cansada gender neutral?

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

No - it follows the typical gender assignments. Here it is assumed that the speaker is female.

1 year ago

ancientsong23

glad I'm not the only one that thought this sentence sounded harsh!

1 year ago

Rhody
Rhody

I immediately thought of this as a flirtatious thing to say, like "stop being so sexy."

1 year ago

MichelleGo881413

Lol qué??

10 months ago

Tanz123
Tanz123

Jajaja! Muy extraño

8 months ago

CamilleR.3

Why is "of this smile" wrong? What is the nuance?

4 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

That would be "de esta sonrisa".

4 months ago

CamilleR.3

Ohhh! Thank you. Back to a previous lesson for me.

4 months ago

Steve609629
Steve609629

Lo siento, Duolingo.

3 months ago

AndyRC3001
AndyRC3001

I was thinking about Dr Watson feeling this way after seeing some live telecast of Jim Moriarty in BBC Sherlock.

3 months ago

binker52

Sounds like the phony smile of a crooked politician.

3 months ago

adamcartwright.

REJECTED OR NAW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Jman523987
2 years ago