1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We eat at the corner."

"We eat at the corner."

Translation:Ithimid ag an gcúinne.

February 23, 2015

6 Comments


JohnDiMarcoNJU

A previous sentence had driving to the corner but there was no eclipsis. Is that simply because go dti is a special case of not getting eclipsis?


galaxyrocker

Yes. go dtí actually evolved from a phrase meaning "until coming", but has become a preposition in modern language meaning "to".


LinguaPhiliax

This sentence actually offers a choice between lenition and eclipsis. Different dialects have different rules for the preposition "ag", and so both "chúinne" and "gcúinne" are correct.


Eleanor47201

Is there a way to tell weither to use lenition and eclipsis


chrisanpiobaire

Why is coirneal (or gcoirneal) not accepted? I have reported this many times to no avail.


eithnenifh

coirnéal also means corner - De Bhaldraithe's mdictionary

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.