"We eat at the corner."

Translation:Ithimid ag an gcúinne.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JohnDiMarcoNJU

A previous sentence had driving to the corner but there was no eclipsis. Is that simply because go dti is a special case of not getting eclipsis?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. go dtí actually evolved from a phrase meaning "until coming", but has become a preposition in modern language meaning "to".

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

This sentence actually offers a choice between lenition and eclipsis. Different dialects have different rules for the preposition "ag", and so both "chúinne" and "gcúinne" are correct.

3 years ago

Eleanor47201

Is there a way to tell weither to use lenition and eclipsis

1 year ago

chrisanpiobaire

Why is coirneal (or gcoirneal) not accepted? I have reported this many times to no avail.

2 years ago

eithnenifh

coirnéal also means corner - De Bhaldraithe's mdictionary

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.