1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse die Zitrone."

"Ich esse die Zitrone."

Translation:I am eating the lemon.

August 18, 2013

41 Comments


neuromint

The sentences get weirder and weirder....

January 11, 2015

harm.bacon.12

Why would some eat a lemon? A whole lemon, do people do this in Germany? Weird sentences!

March 29, 2015

dobbs17

I like eating lemons, I'll admit that :P

November 12, 2015

Dahlie5

I'm from Poland. I distinctly remember a lemon eating competition when I was in kindergarten. XD

Anyway, where I am from, slices of lemon sprinkled with sugar are given to children as a treat. Tasty!

November 17, 2016

m.nxa

I like lemon juice too so...

February 23, 2016

ESRaju

that's what I was wondering...

March 30, 2015

KLTah

this is actually really good for you. lemon juice is alkalic in your stomach, and serves to clean the kidneys. The pulp is high in fibre.

August 9, 2015

Akshayaa.P

Why die instead od den!??

August 15, 2014

MusabAya

In accusative only der becomes den : das ➡ das, die ➡ die, der ➡ den.

August 18, 2014

Akshayaa.P

danke schon!

August 31, 2014

MusabAya

bitte schön :)

September 5, 2014

lisalotterose

forgot the word for lemon, wrote "citrus fruit"

August 28, 2015

DanKieselbach

Was it accepted?

August 25, 2017

fridelain

Don't do that! Get mad!

March 19, 2016

serraesilva

When life gives lemons to Duo, it eats them.

May 27, 2016

KizzaMcT

Why esse and not isst? Is isst personal?

August 18, 2014

MusabAya

ich esse.
du isst.
er,sie,es isst.
wir essen.
ihr esst.
Sie,sie essen.

September 8, 2014

apitimur

Isn't ihr = you two?

December 14, 2014

JonathanLa815947

Ihr = You All (formal) Du = You (informal)

December 19, 2014

apitimur

Oh, danke

December 22, 2014

ALLintolearning3

I thought "Sie" was the formal one and it is good for singular and plural.

June 13, 2018

KainonGasp

I dont understand when there is an indefinate a or definate the

December 21, 2014

GuilhermeA192535

Das, der, die and their conjugations are definte article "the". Ein, eine, ein and their conjugations are the indefinate article "a".

August 25, 2015

FireDmon11j

this sentence is soooo weird auf people

February 25, 2015

Muhijs

If die Zitrone is singular, what is the plural? Zitronen?

March 13, 2015

Dahlie5

Yes, exactly.

November 17, 2016

aimanzahra

I somehow dont understand why some of the foods have der, some das and some die.

July 22, 2015

ALLintolearning3

In German, every word has a gender. Masculine words take "der", Neuter words take "das" and Feminine words take "die", they all take "die for plural. There is no rhyme or reason why one thing is masculine and another is feminine. You just need to memorize the word with its definite article so that you will know its gender "Die Zitrone" is feminine because it has "die", so it will take "eine" for "a", while masculine and neuter nominative case nouns will take "ein". Word gender doesn't even clue you to the gender of what the word represents. "Das Mädchen" is a neuter noun even though it represents "the girl."

http://frequencylists.blogspot.com/2016/01/the-2980-most-frequently-used-german.html

https://www.thoughtco.com/masculine-feminine-or-nueter-in-german-4068442

June 13, 2018

luchomein

What's the plural of die Zitrone...die Zitrones?

February 24, 2016

Dahlie5

die Zitrone - die Zitronen

November 17, 2016

SenhorCast

Das schmeckt viel Sauer

March 8, 2016

CarolUy1

Das ist sauer

July 7, 2016

OrangePota

I wouldn't eat a Lemon :x

August 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Ich brauche eine Zitrone!

    September 24, 2017

GANESHA580178

    so is the lemon less sour then the tomato????????

    October 10, 2017

benton.1

    Why isn't the meaning written here?

    December 13, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    What do you mean? It is at the top of the page: "I am eating the lemon." is the meaning for "Ich esse die Zitrone."

    June 13, 2018

WilliamM.G

    Please, have the German speaker enunciate when the entire sentence is presented. There is not reason for slurred words.

    January 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    No reason or not a reason

    The speakers are not live people, but tts voices done out of house, so the speech cannot be easily adjusted. Scroll to the top of the page, it is enunciated properly here. Try listening to words and phrases through forvo.com for live native speakers.

    January 19, 2019

prodigyvictus

    r/madlads

    January 24, 2019

Steve32837

    "I dare you to eat that lemon."

    "No, that's crazy. I'm not doing that."

    "You have to. It's a dare."

    "Okay, fine. Give me the lemon."

    "Come on. Do it. Eat the lemon."

    "Okay, here it goes. I am eating the lemon."

    February 22, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.