"Het meisje"

Translation:The girl

2/23/2015, 3:50:51 AM

12 Comments


jeana26

Omg, always confused of het and de usage..

2/25/2015, 3:56:22 PM

missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.

7/15/2015, 4:26:43 PM

kristie982920

Thanks

1/12/2019, 11:33:04 PM

KennedyNovak

The note says obviously masculine/feminine nouns are "de" - why is this not true for "girl"?

4/23/2015, 2:54:53 AM

StefvanSchie

Girl is an exception, because it has 'je' at the end. Whenever a word has 'je' at the end it means young or small. But every word that ends with 'je' uses 'het'. That's why this one is an exception.

3/28/2016, 6:42:45 PM

shortcirciut

When is it het and when is it de

2/23/2015, 3:50:51 AM

missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.

7/15/2015, 4:26:33 PM

Simius
Mod

You will have to memorize, most of the time. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

2/23/2015, 8:11:31 AM

christineleckey

Hi

So I understand that meisje is het because it's a diminutive (like dinette or booklet in English; from the old Dutch word Meid)

The part I don't understand is that the note also says that people of course do not get referred to as het they are always de.....so I guess my question is why are girls not people in dutch?

10/20/2016, 10:29:07 AM

El2theK
Mod

It has nothing to do with people. All singular diminutives use het.

10/20/2016, 10:32:55 AM

Catalina781088

I don't understand why it is het and not de? Could someone please explain?

12/5/2018, 12:30:44 AM

El2theK
Mod

Did you have a look at the previous comments?

12/5/2018, 5:34:06 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.