Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje"

Translation:The girl

3 years ago

9 Comments


jeana26

Omg, always confused of het and de usage..

3 years ago

missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.

3 years ago

KennedyNovak

The note says obviously masculine/feminine nouns are "de" - why is this not true for "girl"?

3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

Girl is an exception, because it has 'je' at the end. Whenever a word has 'je' at the end it means young or small. But every word that ends with 'je' uses 'het'. That's why this one is an exception.

2 years ago

shortcirciut

When is it het and when is it de

3 years ago

missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You will have to memorize, most of the time. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

christineleckey

Hi

So I understand that meisje is het because it's a diminutive (like dinette or booklet in English; from the old Dutch word Meid)

The part I don't understand is that the note also says that people of course do not get referred to as het they are always de.....so I guess my question is why are girls not people in dutch?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It has nothing to do with people. All singular diminutives use het.

1 year ago