1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon dricker kaffe utan socke…

"Hon dricker kaffe utan socker."

Translation:She drinks coffee without sugar.

February 23, 2015

16 Comments


Hrafnungar

The only way. No mjölk, either.


TaylorHous1

I think it would be "Jag dricker kaffe utan socker och mjölk"?


DarkMoonFire

In English, the normal phrase would be "I drink coffee without sugar OR milk" meaning neither.

I wonder if the Swedish phrase would then be "Jag dricker kaffe utan socker eller mjölk".

Hoping a native Swede can clarify?


Hrafnungar

You can use either one, but I don't know which is more common, though I suspect och from google results.


alsaad.pri

Hon här no chance of Diabetes !!


Hrafnungar

Hon har, no umlaut. :)


kevkrre

Is the pronunciation here (06/16) correct, or is "kaffe utan" clipped a little?

"kaffe" + "utan" or "kaffutan"?


JohnPark441237

This really tricked me too. It sounded as though she was saying "kaffet och socker" which is what I would have guessed.


Hrafnungar

I think the TTS just ran it together a bit, which happens with some words. Though, in rapid, colloquial speech I imagine it would not be unusual to hear such a shortening in Swedish, as they are quite common in Icelandic (another language descended from Old Norse).


Will709432

Hold on a second! Doesn't utan mean but?

So utan is But if used as conjunction

But means Without if used as preposition... Wouldn't it be better to use utanför to mean without?


KimWidman

utanför - outside

Utanför huset. - Outside the house.

Utanför ramarna. - Outside the box. (Ramarna literally means the frames.)


DanielLuna729625

Hon har helt rätt!


edo_farias

det här är jättesvensk XD


Diebbro

A strong woman, she is.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

I speak and learn German and my first idea was: she drinks coffee without socks. (Ohne Socken)


matthew583808

Why does kaffe utan sound like 1 word how are you supposed to distinguish them separately?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started