1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor cykler du uden cykel…

"Hvorfor cykler du uden cykelhjelm?"

Translation:Why do you bike without a bicycle helmet?

February 23, 2015

18 Comments


GastonDorren

The answer is: because I'm Dutch.


JohnStewar110421

Actually we wouldn't say bike we would say cycle


zanebl

So in the English translation, it says "without /a/ bicycle helmet." Is this spoken with "en" or is it an error in the Danish sentence?


RidderJakob

The Danish sentence is correct, the article is not needed.

Another example "Han går med (en) hue"


zanebl

Why is the article not needed here, though?


Thidrekr

I'm guessing it's because most of the major languages in Western Europe--I can't really speak for the rest--don't require an article after "without"--thus, English is an exception to the rule.

For instance, with "ohne" (German), "zonder" (Dutch), "sans" (French), and "sin" (Spanish), none of these use an article, just like this Danish sentence here.


zanebl

Oh, okay. Tak.


Jnwulff

Because you do not need en/et when talking about wearing stuff. We learned that in the clothing skill


ZL321

Is there a reason this is in the "Danish Culture" skill?


zanebl

They bike a lot up there in Scandinavia. More so than in the US.


ZL321

Yeah, I was referencing the fact that this was about riding without bicycle helmets. :P


chaered

These are some big debates about the merits or riding with or without helmets, and the impact of them on both the popularity and safety of cycling. In the context of Copenhagen as a major role model for cycling infrastructure, it is right on topic. See e.g. here .


zanebl

Oh, sorry. Maybe they don't find it as important?


ilmolleggi

Well in Naples people ride motorcycles in numbers like 3 or higher without any helmet on them


tidyas

Naples is pretty far from a model, especially for urban circulation. Even more so when dealing with the hot-blooded hormone-infused teenagers there. :D

I've experienced it while there. Your day could easily start with a minor hiccup of you dying on an empty stomach on your way to breakfast. Oh, and the honks, the incessant honks dominating space and time!


mw1342

I dont see the need for bicycle helmet since the question implies that the speaker is referring to a bike helmet. Does "hjelm" by itself serve to indicate helmet here?


ycUvuSap

Kan man skrive "bicycle helm"?


geometry667721

"helmet", if it's English; "cykel", if it's Danish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.