"Hvorfor cykler du uden cykelhjelm?"

Translation:Why do you bike without a bicycle helmet?

February 23, 2015

21 Comments


GastonDorren

The answer is: because I'm Dutch.

February 26, 2015

chilvence

Because it is the CORRECT WAY TO CYCLE.

June 20, 2015

zanneytdc

So in the English translation, it says "without /a/ bicycle helmet." Is this spoken with "en" or is it an error in the Danish sentence?

February 23, 2015

RidderJakob

The Danish sentence is correct, the article is not needed.

Another example "Han går med (en) hue"

February 23, 2015

zanneytdc

Why is the article not needed here, though?

February 23, 2015

Thidrekr

I'm guessing it's because most of the major languages in Western Europe--I can't really speak for the rest--don't require an article after "without"--thus, English is an exception to the rule.

For instance, with "ohne" (German), "zonder" (Dutch), "sans" (French), and "sin" (Spanish), none of these use an article, just like this Danish sentence here.

March 6, 2015

zanneytdc

Oh, okay. Tak.

March 6, 2015

Jnwulff

Because you do not need en/et when talking about wearing stuff. We learned that in the clothing skill

October 14, 2015

ZL321

Is there a reason this is in the "Danish Culture" skill?

March 8, 2015

zanneytdc

They bike a lot up there in Scandinavia. More so than in the US.

March 8, 2015

ZL321

Yeah, I was referencing the fact that this was about riding without bicycle helmets. :P

March 8, 2015

chaered

These are some big debates about the merits or riding with or without helmets, and the impact of them on both the popularity and safety of cycling. In the context of Copenhagen as a major role model for cycling infrastructure, it is right on topic. See e.g. here .

March 16, 2015

zanneytdc

Oh, sorry. Maybe they don't find it as important?

March 8, 2015

ZL321

'Twas a joke. Eh. Whatever. xD

March 8, 2015

Synaestheisaa

lel so random XD

May 23, 2015

ilmolleggi

Well in Naples people ride motorcycles in numbers like 3 or higher without any helmet on them

May 16, 2016

tidyas

Naples is pretty far from a model, especially for urban circulation. Even more so when dealing with the hot-blooded hormone-infused teenagers there. :D

I've experienced it while there. Your day could easily start with a minor hiccup of you dying on an empty stomach on your way to breakfast. Oh, and the honks, the incessant honks in all sorts of places !

June 26, 2018

mw1342

I dont see the need for bicycle helmet since the question implies that the speaker is referring to a bike helmet. Does "hjelm" by itself serve to indicate helmet here?

October 10, 2017

ycUvuSap

Kan man skrive "bicycle helm"?

September 18, 2018

tidyas

"To avoid looking like a dork."

June 26, 2018

ycUvuSap

Luckily many people do grow out of that attitude. It was a factor in primary school and gymnasium.

September 18, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.