1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ancora non c'era, quindi asp…

"Ancora non c'era, quindi aspettai."

Translation:He was not there yet, so I waited.

August 18, 2013

14 Comments


nictheman

Why isn't this "It was not there yet..."


CarolineJanaitis

That solution was accepted today


Leenit3

"It" wasn't accepted 10/20/18.


Anemona11

when do you know that "Ancora non c'era" can't be translate by "He was not here yet" instead of "he was not there yet"?


pablosch61

C'= Ci which means THERE, as in there is or there was., and there are, there were: C'e' , c'era, ci sono, c'erano.


Viaggiatore

I think it just depends on context.


Anemona11

Context. At this point in my learning process, context becomes very important. I agree. Thanks.


confusedbeetle

would it be "non era qui"?


toimcio

if the two things were happening at the same time why is the main sentence in imperfetto and the subclause in passato remoto?


Steve849270

Can't it also be translated as " Again he wasn't there" or "still he wasn't there"? Both of these marked wrong on 3/12/19


Keith352848

Dealing with this obtuse grammar on the front end of the sentence, I forgot that the exercise was about Passato Remoto. Maybe Duo should have an Obtuse Grammar segment...


confusedbeetle

C'è, ci sono, c'era . There is, there are, there was ( he,she,or it)


Lng52-._

This lesson focuses on "Past" tense (aspettai). But I have seen people use "ho aspettato" (I have waited) which is a different tense; e.g., "Present Perfect".


confusedbeetle

Grammar terms apart ( which do not match uk and us) ho aspettato does not mean I have waited. It is simple past, passato prossimo, I waited. Traspassato is one step further in to the past. Then the remoto I find it simpler only to use Italian grammar terms and dump the us or uk grammar

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.