Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Krijg je een antwoord van hem?"

Translation:Are you getting an answer from him?

3 years ago

20 Comments


caedea

I translated this as 'Have you received an answer from him?', and was told the correct solutions were 'Do you receive an answer from him?' or 'Are you getting an answer from him?'

While I understand why I got the answer wrong, I would like to point out that it is unlikely that a native English speaker would ever naturally phrase the question in such a manner, so it may not be the best example.

3 years ago

BenjaminWi679675

I agree. No one says this in english

3 years ago

Finchyy2702

Yeah, it's kind of weird. You can't really ask someone that in the present tense, because then you're talking over the answer the guy's giving them if they are indeed giving them one XD

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Not necessarily. Both English and Dutch have a feature that allows using present tense for events that will happen in the nearest future. For example, if you say to your friend, "I'm going to the shop, do you need anything?", you are not going to the shop at that exact moment, but it is an action that you will be doing quite soon. Similarly, "Are you getting an answer from him?" could be a logical question to someone who we expect to get an answer in, say, 5 minutes.

3 years ago

Finchyy2702

Yes, but this doesn't occur for this particular phrase. You will never said "Are you getting an answer from him?" unless it is talking about the future, in the sense of "Have you got an answer from him yet? No? Well, are you getting one?"

In the context of this test, this is obviously not the case.

3 years ago

metalmorgana

I said "did you get an answer from him" which I assumed was meant because the literal translation wouldn't be said in English. I was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Finchyy2702

That's because "Did you get an answer from him?" is the past tense.

"Krijg je een aantword van hem?" is not past tense, it's present. It literally translates to "Get you an answer from him?", which is better translated to "Are you getting an answer from him?"

Kind of a weird question, I'll admit. Pretend that Person A is watching Person B ask somebody a question on their phone, and Person A asks "Are you getting an answer from him?"

3 years ago

melo300

Don't understand why "van hem" is marked as "his" and not as "from him" too.

2 years ago

AnnaKulbachka

I translated this as "Are you getting his answer?". What was wrong?

3 years ago

Finchyy2702

"van" also means "from". "Are you getting an answer FROM him?" as opposed to "Are you getting an answer of hi(s)".

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Mijn antwoord naar het vraag - "Krijg je een antwoord van hem?" was "Did you get an answer from him?" was incorrect - Waarom is het verkeerd?

3 years ago

Finchyy2702

"Krijg" is present tense, "did you get" is past tense.

3 years ago

AntonLe

How do you "did you get the letters from him?"

2 years ago

Finchyy2702

"Kreeg je de brieven van hem?"

"Kreeg" is the past tense of "krijg", which means "get".

2 years ago

MaureenCG

Sorry, typo in my last post, I actually put 'from', not 'form'

1 year ago

Kotori017

What is the origin of "antwoord"? :)

1 year ago

HarmenNieu

Ant as in antwoord is like anti- the way re- is in response or reply. Woord just means word. Is that an antwoord to your question?

1 year ago

Kotori017

Interesting, thank you for the answer

1 year ago