"The chairman regards his arguments as unreasonable."

Translation:De voorzitter vindt zijn argumenten onredelijk.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ray-anneHe

Achten? Why is that not correct? ''The voorzitter acht zijn argumenten onredelijk.'' Te archaïsch misschien?

3 years ago

optimusprimerate

I think it's not only correct, it's beautiful. I hope you checked "my answer should have been accepted" so it can be added!

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

ziet ... als and vindt (without als) shown as correct translations but vindt ... als rejected. Is that okay?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup. Also possible are: De voorzitter beschouwt zijn argumenten als onredelijk. and De voorzitter vindt dat zijn argumenten onredelijk zijn.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

It doesn't work for everything, but here it's helpful to think of the English: you can find something unreasonable, or see it AS unreasonable, but not FIND it AS unreasonable.

3 years ago

fremanolas
fremanolas

In my opinion "onredelijk" is not a direct translation of "unreasonable", but unfortunately "onverstandig" was not accepted.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Unreasonable is the translation that Van Dale suggests for onredelijk.

Taking the words apart they are fairly similar.

  • Reden = Reason
  • The addition of on and un negates the reason
  • And the addition lijk in Dutch has the same function as the addtion of able in English
  • Hence, onredelijk means the same as unreasonable namely: lacking reason/fairness.

To move to your suggestion of onverstandig.

  • Verstandig = Sensible
  • Hence, onverstandig means: without sense, or to say it differently, foolish/unwise
3 years ago

fremanolas
fremanolas

Thanks for the quick reply and the good explanation. I was misguided by the German word "unredlich" which doesn't correspond to "onredelijk".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.