1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det där molnet ser ut som en…

"Det där molnet ser ut som en kanin."

Translation:That cloud looks like a rabbit.

February 23, 2015

17 Comments


ViolentRed

Ha! 'Molnet' är mycket likt den ryska ordet för en blixt 'молния"


Lundgren8

Any mnemonic is a good mnemonic. :)


lambertsimnel

Nej! Det ser ut som en anka!


gabruelsch

i still can get the difference between ser ut som ,liknar and är lik what is it...?


Lena_Wingerter

I haven't spoken English for a while, so now I have some problems with the difference between "this" and "that". Why is "This cloud..." wrong again?


Jane774328

This vs that often (but not always) refers to the object’s position. This refers to an object that is close eg this glass (in front of me) is mine. That refers to an object that is further away. Eg That tree (over there) is a pine. So in this context it will (almost) always be that cloud because it is in the distance. This is somewhat flexible... but generally speaking if you say “that” you would be pointing to an object away from you.

There are other differences between the usages but I think this is the essence of it and certainly is the issue with this question.

Also, the Swedish sentence says “that” so translating to “this” would be incorrect on that level anyway!


Lena_Wingerter

Great, thank you for the long answer. I haven't realizied that there are different words for "that" and "this" in swedish until now. I guess I overread it mostly, when I use the App I don't read the words as carefully as I have to do online.


Jane774328

Det där - that. (Though sometimes the article det or den means “that” rather than “it”.)

Det här or detta - this.

I use the slightly hick americanisms of “this here” and “that there” to help remember which is which!


Lena_Wingerter

Thanks you. I looked it up yesterday, the problem is in German we don't use such a strict differentiation of the two words so I'm not used to it, I guess with your method it will be much easier to remember, that helps a lot.


T0L4

To me 'das da' and 'das hier" or "dieses" work well for remembering the difference. Its similar to German expressions even tho we dont always express ourselves that clear


lilysgay

Because it implies that there is ONE specific cloud, THAT cloud refers to some other cloud, or some other object, not the specific one in "front of you."

Hope this helps.. hehe


Andy979623

Why is it molnet and not moln?


Zmrzlina

With "det/den/de där" or "det/den/de här", the definite form of nouns is used.


Andy979623

Ah okay, thanks for clearing that up.


benjer7

It always has to be a rabbit. Haha


Jorge56864

Could it be "Det där molnet är likt en kanin"?


Dagmar_Frerking

Why is 'that cloud there...' wrong? When pointing something out, I would include a 'there' in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.