1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är damm på bordet"

"Det är damm bordet"

Translation:There is dust on the table

February 23, 2015

6 Comments


Lauriegirl2

Damm is my new favorite word in Swedish!


Zerr_

Why not det finns?


Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer, but it's less likely. The difference is one of the things we have the most trouble explaining. We usually say that finns is closer in meaning to 'exists' ('there exists dust on the table') and that det är is more for temporary things ('the dust is on the table now') and det finns for more permanent things. But it's hard to give any clear and firm rules.


Byx-

that's probably useful for Swedish existential poets


msulyaev

Skulle "det ligger" fungera lika bra?


JoakimEk

It is not all wrong, but not quite right either. Actually I think the most common way would be to say "bordet är dammigt" (the table is dusty)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.