"Det är damm bordet"

Translation:There is dust on the table

February 23, 2015

6 Comments


Lauriegirl2

Damm is my new favorite word in Swedish!

February 2, 2017

Zerr_

Why not det finns?

April 24, 2017

Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer, but it's less likely. The difference is one of the things we have the most trouble explaining. We usually say that finns is closer in meaning to 'exists' ('there exists dust on the table') and that det är is more for temporary things ('the dust is on the table now') and det finns for more permanent things. But it's hard to give any clear and firm rules.

September 12, 2017

Byx-

that's probably useful for Swedish existential poets

May 21, 2018

msulyaev

Skulle "det ligger" fungera lika bra?

September 17, 2017

JoakimEk

It is not all wrong, but not quite right either. Actually I think the most common way would be to say "bordet är dammigt" (the table is dusty)

February 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.