1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben vandaag geen oorl…

"Wij hebben vandaag geen oorlog gevoerd!"

Translation:We have not waged war today!

February 23, 2015

15 Comments


MarcinTust

Kun iemand commentaar op de etymologies van oorlog / horloge?


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for asking. They are so similar, I wondered the same thing. But it seems to be a weird linguistic coincidence. I had the same thought about "eekhoorn" (squirrel), because it's so similar to English: "acorn" (what it eats!) But another odd coincidence, apparently.


Hamborg

The Danish word for 'leave of absence' is 'orlov', pronounced the very same way as 'oorlog'. I've been thinking about this here as well. heh.


MarcinTust

Ah yes, interesting!


linguistish

Does oorlog ONLY refer to people throwing pieces of metal with explosions, or can it refer to things like arguments, etc.?


Koen605272

Yes, it is almost exclusively used in the meaning of war between countries/regions etc. A fight between people is called ruzie.


kache

No war today, it was a good day!


chartsman

What does it even mean in English "to wage war"? :D


Tina_in_Bristol

To conduct or pursue a war. It is usually used only of the aggressor - not of a country that enters a war purely in self-defence. To attack another country would typically be seen as: "waging war". To defend your own would not.


chartsman

Thanks, Tina!!


Corvette2001

I know it sort of popped up above, but what is wrong with...we have not conducted war today?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.