Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have been getting better grades this year."

Translation:Eu tenho tido melhores notas neste ano.

3 years ago

13 Comments


pablitoneal
pablitoneal

"Eu tenho conseguido..." is an option?

3 years ago

jonatha.farias
jonatha.farias

Yes, it is.

3 years ago

Natalia820184

Yup

8 months ago

portumike
portumike

I used this wording today and was marked incorrect even though it sure seems correct: Eu tenho recebido melhores notas este ano. Is there any reason why this would not be correct in Portuguese (i.e., to receive better grades)?

3 years ago

jonatha.farias
jonatha.farias

Yes, you're correct. It's a valid translation. Besides that construction, probably the most natural way to say that in Portuguese would be "Eu tenho tirado notas melhores este ano". (I'm Brazilian)

3 years ago

jolop17
jolop17

Ganhado?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

earned/won

2 years ago

jonatha.farias
jonatha.farias

"Eu tenho tirado notas melhores este ano" é, provavelmente, a forma como um brasileiro diria essa frase.

3 years ago

LouisVbw
LouisVbw

what's wrong with mais boas notas?

3 years ago

gustavohsantos

Hi LouisVbw!

You can have been getting good grades... but not better grades than others years. The sentence highlight a kind of comparison. Did you agree with me?

boa nota: good grade melhor nota: better grade

Hope have helped you!

Gustavo Brazilian, english learner

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Mais boas notas = More good grades (the amount of good grades increased)
melhores notas = better grades

Both English and Portuguese use a short form for comparison instead of adding "more/mais".

2 years ago

beloca06

The words "mais boas " is wrong because you need say "melhores" have the same mean

5 months ago

AdilsonNunes1

"Tenho conseguido melhores notas este ano" . I do not see why not be accepted as correct.

6 months ago