1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi hyr en bil."

"Vi hyr en bil."

Translation:We rent a car.

February 23, 2015

11 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

In English we would be more likely to use the word hire rather than rent when talking about a vehicle.


ForkyMcSpoon

I suspect this is an American vs. British English thing.


photodiarist

It is indeed. In British English we hire a car with four tyres. In American English we rent a car with four tires.


Synthpopalooza

That is correct. My wife (who is from New Zealand) also uses "hire" in this respect.


JimNolt

I'll add my two cents here. To me "hire a car" means that you need a car and driver to take you somewhere. To "rent a car" means that you go to Hertz for a car you can drive for a period of time. I would also "hire" a moving company (van and the men to do the lifting) but "rent" a truck if I wanted to do the lifting myself.


Lundgren8

Both are accepted answers. :)


thorr18

I can't hear an "h" in hyr when it plays slow, yet I hear it at normal speed.


ZaListios

A cognate in English is hire


Dave49059

The diction in this passage is very poor and hard to follow


queensirius

"NĂ¥gon hyr henne en hus." Is this sentence correct?


_Clint_

The sound created with 'i' and a bit with 'y' are very difficult to reproduce. I believe it is called a 'vibey i', and it is next to impossible for me to do.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started