"Your orange"

Translation:Din apelsin

February 23, 2015

22 Comments


Balder94

how is it that both din and ditt is correct here ? I thought that it has to be 'din' if it is 'en' word

February 23, 2015

devalanteriel

It's a very rare case where both are actually okay. In this case, en is far more common though, and I'd recommend that you use that exclusively for apelsin.

February 23, 2015

Balder94

wow cool, thanks :) I read on a forum just now that ett apelsin would be sort of correct, but apelsinet woulnd't be ? I'll just go with '(-)en' anyways :)

February 23, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, something like that. :) It's rare enough that a lot of native speakers wouldn't have heard of ett apelsin in the first place.

By the way, I see that you're Dutch - did you know that the word (apelsin/sinaasappel) originally means "apple from China"? :) We got it to Swedish through Platt/Nederduits.

February 23, 2015

Balder94

yeh okey, makes sense :)

Wow. cool xD I did always wonder about that name, how it is related to apple, and also in english they don't really have a proper word for it either. thanks :D

February 23, 2015

beagoodone

mostly the wikipedia class! i like it

June 11, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Oh wow! I like this! Now it's easy for me to remember the spelling! Tack!

March 14, 2016

tjack87

Im really confused. In the previous question, 'din' was your. Now 'er' is. Can someone help explain why?

May 6, 2016

devalanteriel

din is for singular your, and er is for plural your.

May 6, 2016

valentine_love3

How do you know if it's singular or plural in this sentence?

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not really sure which sentence you mean - both apelsin in Swedish and "orange" in English are in the singular.

October 19, 2018

ThoopidThathe

Could "an apelsin" also be "apelsin" as a color?

May 22, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's actually orange. :)

May 27, 2017

whysok

How could it be er apelsin? Wouldn't that translate to 'you orange'?

November 27, 2015

devalanteriel

Late reply, but no, er means plural "your".

February 9, 2016

seaeagle5

I thought er also was the formal 'you' as in the 'vous' form in French? In which case, could you not say 'ert apelsin'?

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

ert apelsin works, I'll go add it if it's not accepted already. But please note that er is typically not a formal you, and we generally advise against using it as such.

February 26, 2017

seaeagle5

Thank you. Received and understood.

February 26, 2017

DagrTheRed

How do possessives work in Swedish when it comes to proper nouns like someone's/something's name? In English you could say something like "my little Dagr" when referring to a pet or person's name. Does gender come in to play here?

August 25, 2017

devalanteriel

We'd use the same phrasing - min lilla Dagr. And you're right, gender does come into play since adjectives can use an optional male ending. In this case, it would be min lille Dagr, then.

August 25, 2017

katt64

Not to kill anyone, but I recall that 'Din apelsin' can also mean "You orange!" particularly for the purpose of calling someone names. Right?

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes. And no, we won't add that as an acceptable translation. :p

September 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.