1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Con quién te quedarás?"

"¿Con quién te quedarás?"

Translation:Who will you stay with?

August 18, 2013

95 Comments


Turgidtom

Got it wrong because i put "who" instead of "whom" haha. One day we'll snip that "m" off and no one will even notice :)


megbap

I love "whom" and I will notice!


siespanol

Well I was wrong with "Whom". Correct was "Who". I should be right. No?


tecalai

"Whom" is correct because it is the object of with. "Who" is technically incorrect, but it is more commonly used/misused.


TheBigE1980

You are correct and DL is not.


Daniel-in-BC

DL should accept both "who" and "whom": report it


Jeroen554478

With whom will you stay? Accepted 5-5-2017


Naypam

I think it should and yet it is """technically""" incorrect.


ScottBoggs3

It depends on how it is phrased.

Correct:

  • Who will you stay with?
  • With whom will you stay?

Incorrect:

  • Whom will you stay with?
  • With who will you stay?

lynettemcw

While that is pretty much how many people would use the two, your distinction doesn't make grammatical sense. No matter how you arrange the words, the subject of the sentence is still you and whom is the object of the phrasal verb to stay with. While modern usage has made whom almost obsolete, when people do use whom it is either as an object of a verb or a preposition. Who is the Subject Interogative pronoun. To use who on a sentence like this according to the old rules you would have to say Who is it that you are staying with or some other structure that makes who the subject. You would have to change the verb to not use two clauses here though. Who is hosting you makes who the subject and you the object.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/who-vs-whom-its-not-as-complicated-as-you-might-think/


jmiker54

You can say, "With whom will you stay" or "Who will you stay with"


TheBigE1980

"Who will you stay with" is incorrect. It's "Whom," not "who," since it's the object of the preposition "with." Inverting the word order doesn't change that.


ph516503

This who/whom issue comes up a lot in the German course, as they have much stricter rules about this than in English. BigE, you're absolutely correct - technically and literally, whom is correct and who is incorrect. HOWEVER, in practical everyday usage you will find very few native English speakers who will even understand the distinction, and even fewer who will be able to correctly and consistently apply the correct form. This is something which just isn't taught anymore in schools, and has fallen out of practical usage. If it is attempting to teach English grammar DL should probably only accept "whom" as a correct answer, but for everyday usage I would say that someone could use either who or whom without anyone noticing - so DL should accept both.


lynettemcw

Well to top off the list of ignored grammatical rules in English Who will you stay with also ends the sentence with a preposition. Those people who who know not to do that know to use whom. You would never really hear With who will you stay. So the option is being grammatically correct or speaking the commonly spoken language. Having studied linguistics I know that language is a constantly changing thing but I was raised by a grammarian so I go with correct anyway. I am just curious as to whether Duo is using the same concept of common language in the Spanish it os teaching.


FrederickEason

Ending a sentence with a preposition has never been incorrect in English, it was a rule borrowed from Latin by grammarians in the 17th century and never developed naturally within English. While it's certainly okay to avoid it if one prefers to for aesthetic reasons, it's perfectly grammatical to end a sentence with a preposition.


E-Victoria

"With whom will you stay" is grammatically correct, but infrequently used now. I guess it sounds too formal for our casual society.


KyleGoetz

Wow, it's really awesome that Duolingo tests the who/whom distinction!


tecalai

They don't always. I have a Spanish-speaking friend who is doing the English program and was marked wrong when she used "Whom' correctly, and they showed "Who" as being the accepted answer. This really confused her and made her start questioning her use of the words. Sometimes consistency is an issue, but I am sure they are working on it.


MaryLauraS1

Thr trsnslation should be "With whom will you stay." Who is a subject pronoun and whom is an object.


lynettemcw

Absolutely and I think it is accepted. But I have been called a dinosaur more than once for actually using such forms. As much as I hate it, common usage wins to some extent in English since there is no ruling body as there is in languages like Spanish, French and German.


ksamusmith

"Who are you staying with?" has the same meaning!!!!


jimbobur

"Who will you meet with?" Was not accepted. Quedar colloquially means 'meet' as well as 'stay'

EDIT: My original comment was inaccurate: it's not just a colloquial meaning, but it's not the meaning I've initially stated above either. The meaning I was referring to is actually 'to arrange to meet'. Here are a couple of examples:

From RAE Diccionario (http://dle.rae.es/?id=UloraJw ):
Quedar; 8. intr. Concertar una cita.:
"Quedamos a las diez."

From SpanishDict (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar ):
Quedar; 3. (to set a date); a. to plan to meet
"Quedamos en la puerta principal. -- Let's plan to meet at the front door."


lynettemcw

Colloquial meanings are not appropriate here.


jimbobur

I went away and double-checked this; I was wrong in my original comment that it was a colloquial meaning. Please see edited comment above.
Thanks!


lynettemcw

There are a couple of clues that you are missing about that meaning of quedar. There are one or two essential elements of any sentence where quedar is used to mean meet up with.

  1. It will always be in the present or the future nosotros form. It is only used between two people who are planning to meet up with each other.

  2. It will almost always involve a time or place to meet or be asking about them.

The statement or question is essentially covering where and/or when the two of us are going to be "staying" so that we can find each other. To say the same thing about other people, the most common expression is probably encontrarse con, which can also be used with nosotros of course. As I say quedar will be talking about when and where to meet up. If you wanted to suggest getting together you would say ¿Podemos encontrarnos mañana? or ¿Puedo encontrarte mañana? If you said Puedo quedar contigo mañana, you would be asking to stay with them.

Duolingo often doesn't have enough context to clarify which of the possible meanings a word would take in the sentence. But when reading over definitions in a dictionary, it is important to determine which contextual elements are required for a native speaker to correctly determine the meaning. Here, the one sentence has enough clues to know.


Wonderboy6

Does 'con' have to always be at the start of a sentence like this?


rspreng

It cannot be at the end, the way we might it in English - as in the translation above. Spanish sentences cannot end with prepositions.


tido_d_clab

technically, prepositions are something English sentences are also not supposed to end in. smirk


wazzie

::grumblegrumble::no official correct way::grumble::languages change with society::grumble::Churchill::grumble.


TomOxley

The societal change was trying to gey English speakers not to end sentencesnwith prepositions. This wad attempted to make English sound more like Latin, the lingua franca of academianin Europe for centuries. In Spanish, Spanish being a romance language, if you stick a preposition at the end of a sentence the sentence won't make sense, which is not the case for English.


gernt

I had no idea that when we discuss the "no preposition left behind" rule while deliberately sabotaging it that we are in venerable company. Then I saw this: http://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=2580


mistypt

Ha. Funny. The crazy thing for me (native English speaker) is that if i were speaking I would say "who are you staying with?" But if I were writing that same question, I would never end the sentence with an open preposition and would write "With whom are you staying?"


gernt

"Who will you stay with?" was accepted 12/16/13. IMHO, it should be. That's how the question is posed unless the speaker is an English teacher.


Daniel-in-BC

I believe (and I think you're saying this, too) that these should be accepted: "With whom will you stay?" "Who will you stay with?" "Whom will you stay with?" (The 2nd probably being the most common.)

I actually like the first one because it reminds me of the structure of the Spanish sentence.


Naypam

mm/dd/yy should, however, never be accepted!


[deactivated user]

    I thought quedar con also meant to meet up with? 'Who will you meet with' didnt work


kyjacques

    Whom/who bleh. Ademas, I thought that quedar was a ver with a variety of different usages. "To meet, to agree, etc." In this case is it clear that those other usages are not being invoked?

    I put "With whom are you meeting?" and was going to report it, but I"m not sure it could/would be perceived that way by a native speaker, (given context, naturally).


EkulTheKing

    You are 100% correct. Quedar has lots of meanings, but it is best defined as "to stay". Most of its meanings can be seen as some form of stay. Ex. Nos quedamos con esta decisión. (We stayed with this decision.) We agreed on this decision.


PavelVlad23

    Why not "With whom will you remain?" Isn't not a correct translation?


lynettemcw

    Quedarse is generally translated as stay while quedar is translated as remain. We generally do not speak of a person remaining anywhere for anything but a short time, and we certainly don't speak of someone remaining at someone's house overnight as an overnight guest. One stays a someone's house or a hotel, etc. But although it would be strange or awkward to use remain in this way, stay can almost always be used for people in any sentence where remain might be possible. The Spanish recognizes this difference by using the reflexive. A person chooses to stay, but objects do not have any power over whether they remain.


PavelVlad23

    Thank you ! Very good explanation !


chiplevis

    What about "With whom will you remain?"


Stan1928

    On 1/12/16 I entered "who will you stay with" although I felt that "whom" was called for. That was marked wrong for having used the wrong word but DL then gave the correct response as "who will..." Software issue or dementia?


SofieFigli

    can't get to the comments for some reason. I put "remain" and got it wrong


lynettemcw

    Remain is always sort of the central idea of quedar in general, but it has somewhat diverse uses. Quedarse is best translated as either stay or keep. Those are the types of intentional acts which are often reflected in the reflexive or pronomial versions of verbs.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Quedar


RazzCacho

    Whom will you stay with***


lynettemcw

    Yes that was traditionally the more correct answer. But whom seems to be going the way of the dinosaur, and Duo does try to honor the language as it is spoken so they tend to the who. Interestingly, most people who still say whom also are of the background that taught them not to end a sentence with a preposition, so they tend to say With whom will you stay. But while the rule that says it should be whom is, or at least was, a valid rule, the one about ending a sentence in a preposition is not.


Languagelover559

    "with who will you stay with?" Is incorrect?


Klgregonis

    Yes. Either who will you stay with, or with whom will you stay. The double use of with is definitely wrong.


lynettemcw

    People who move the English preposition to the beginning of the sentence are mostly those who have been incorrectly taught that it is incorrect to end a sentence in a preposition. For the most part, these are the same people who correctly learned that the object form of who is whom. So, if I remember correctly, For whom are you waiting is accepted. People who don't use whom also won't put the preposition first for the most part. That construction was not natural in English until they tried to import Latin grammar rules into English. So there are some who will be strictly grammatically correct and say Whom are you staying with, but the common today is always Who are you staying with.


Languagelover559

    Thank you for such a thorough explanation.


Kelan585200

    I would have thought it should be. With whom.will you stay


lynettemcw

    That should definitely be accepted. The use of whom, while becoming sadly rare, is still correct. Beginning the sentence with the preposition is even rarer, but it is not grammatically incorrect. Actually most people who do that had learned (incorrectly) that ending a sentence in a preposition was wrong. That rule was taught incorrectly for quite some time, but it was incorrectly taken from Latin. It is not the natural syntax of English as a Germanic language.


happyaxelo

    i wrote with whom will you stay with. why is that wrong


lynettemcw

    It absolutely is not wrong. Whom seems to be dying out in English, though. And starting the sentence with With whom is probably more common among those who were incorrectly taught that ending a sentence in a preposition is incorrect. But as I said, it is an absolutely correct construction. Report it.


happyaxelo

    ok thanks for the response. I reported it already.


Kristine466318

    You don't want to use "with" twice. It is a mistake and it does look like one. Either With who/whom will you stay? or Who/whom will you stay with?


jimbalaya

    I have something a little different than what most are saying here. I was given the Spanish to recite and the solution given afterwards was: Who will you stay with? Of course, it should be 'Whom will you stay with?' or 'With whom will you stay?'


lynettemcw

    Absolutely. But so many people have lost the sense of when to use subject pronouns and object pronouns in English, and some people go so far as to say that the very use of whom is pretentious. But I agree with you, not only because I am a grammar dinosaur, but also because it helps in learning other languages.


sousquark

    I put "Who are you staying with?" which gets marked as wrong.

    This sort of sentence, however, is very common in English and extends on from the Present Simple. Someone might say "When do you fly to Zurich?" and this would be accepted as being grammatically correct use of the Present Simple to express a future action. Classically this tense is used in time-related statements or questions but it is very common indeed for it to then be followed up by another statement that has placed itself into that future time-slot. Thus you could follow up the time of flight question with "Where are you staying" or "Who are you staying with?".

    In short, I think "Who are you staying with" should be accepted.


lynettemcw

    It is that the present tense is often used for the immediate future. The same is true for Spanish. But Duo is a language learning program. To accomplish this, Duo uses a tense for tense convention. Duo will only know that you correctly recognize the tense is for you to use the appropriate tense in translation. This is also the reason that the present progressive tense is not accepted for translation of the Spanish present tense even though it is often appropriate and it is accepted in languages without progressive tenses like French and German. All this is sort of the linguistic equivalent of showing your work in Math class. It is not only the correct meaning that counts, but demonstrating your knowledge of how the grammar and vocabulary come together to create that meaning.


Stephen581800

    I don't understand the need for "te".


lynettemcw

    Essentially it is the difference between quedar and quedarse. Quedar is translated as to be left or to remain. But when a person chooses to stay somewhere, you use quedarse. Many Spanish reflexive or pronomial verbs have somewhat subtle differences which generally don't translate as reflexive.


GatitaRoja

    Poor english grammar. The correct wording is "with whom did you swim."


QuoErratDemo5tor

    I do not care if "With who" is accepted or not, but
    I do care that "With whom" is REJECTED !

    I am a newbe here (12 days), but this started annoying me. (If you look for more, check out the "Idoms" section ...)


lynettemcw

    If I remember correctly while with whom will you stay is rejected, Whom will you stay with is not. That makes less sense in terms of translation, although putting the preposition at the end is a more natural English syntax despite the fact that generations of school children have been incorrectly taught that ending a sentence in a preposition is wrong. But always report clear errors using the flag icon. I don't necessarily support adding additional translations without a good reason, but this one definitely has a good reason.


zile898

    Who will stay with you ? Why not


lynettemcw

    That would b ¿Quién se quedará contigo? Quedarse is reflexive which is why you have te with the tú future form quedarás Quién is who. Con quién is with whom. Who will use the third person reflexive pronoun


Krilllin

    I'm writing "With whom you will stay?" And DL corrects me to "With who'll you stay?". Is it even a correct sentence?


lynettemcw

    No. One reason Duo didn't want to accept contractions at all was that it could not program the rules for them. The other issue appears to be an issue with accepting both the grammatically correct version whom, and the probably more common incorrect who. Your answer should definitely have been accepted. I do believe they do accept Whom will you stay with. Duo does seem to prefer most separatable verb phrases in the separate form. And, actually, With whom will you stay, while perfectly correct, is not as natural an English construction. It came out of the attempt to latinize English by teaching people not to end a sentence in a preposition.


cicciobello5

    I think that quedarà is like meet


lynettemcw

    No quedar is to remain or to be left. Quedarse is to stay. Conocer, which in the present is to know or be acquainted with, in the preterite or future it is to meet. Encontrar is often used for meet as in meet-up, but there are many options


linda609561

    My audio doesn't work. Only a few words are spoken in the exercises, and none for "type what you hear". So, maybe duolingo should have a button for "can't hear to type".


lynettemcw

    You can turn off the listening and the speaking exercises in settings. I use the device apps almost exclusively, but on those it also allows you to turn them off temporarily within the lessons. That lasts one hour. If you are using the website app, settings is found in the drop-down menu when you click on your username. I do hope you have a good background in Spanish or another source of hearing spoken Spanish though. It is spoken very quickly and takes quite a bit of practice to understand on the fly.


CosticaPro

    Porqué no podemos decir: Who will you remain with.


lynettemcw

    It's not wrong per se, it just isn't the common for common translation. We generally use the verb remain for a matter of minutes or hours, but stay can be either short or long term. The verb quedar is generally translated as remain or to be left, but quedarse is almost always translated as stay. That isn't only Duo's convention, it is fairly standard. So, although as you demonstrated it is possible, the goal of reducing the possible accepted answers to make it more manageable, following general translation practices makes stay the better choice. Many questions require many alternative translations because the user could not be expected to know which of the various possible words to use, but when convention dictates a translation, then Duo can take advantage of it and doesn't have to overburden their database. Translation here is about understanding the Spanish, not elogent English.


Elaine214020

    With whom will you stay is better English and should be accepted as correct!


SabrinaWal5

    "Who will stay with you" was not accepted. Is it really wrong? English is not my first language


lynettemcw

    Yes. This Spanish sentence says Who(m) will YOU STAY with. Who(m) will stay with you would be Quien se quedará contigo. Your English was fine, just not a translation for the Spanish.


Klgregonis

    The subject is you ( té quedaràs). Who will stay with you is Quien se quedará contigo.


lynettemcw

    You corrected le to se, but you still have the wrong accent. It is quedará not quedarà. Spanish doesn't have the grave accent.


Klgregonis

    Thanks for catching that. I have spell check in multiple languages on my phone, and checking my keyboard, Catalan is the one on top. Or maybe it thought I was writing Portuguese.


lynettemcw

    No problem. Just out of curiosity, are you using the SwiftKey keyboard? That's what I use. I also have an issue with related languages and their similar words. But my only really serious issue is with French. For some reason it replaces all my indefinite article a with the French à for no apparent reason.


Klgregonis

    I don't know exactly, it was what I found available for the phone. Unfortunately, downloading multiple keyboards also downloaded spell check, which sometimes gives me truly bizarre results.


Jaime586348

    Siempre lleva with al final


lynettemcw

    ¿Qué? It always takes with in the end?! No entiendo


tdle7501

    Should be "whom" not "who"


EdenEdwards11

    Should be whom


neil538620

    I got it wrong using whom


lynettemcw

    That probably wasn't your error. Both With whom will you stay"" and "Whom will you stay with" are accepted. Most of the errors happen when people get confused and use "with" twice, as in "With whom will you stay with." That being said, every once in a while Duo's systems can get overwhelmed and inappropriately accept or reject an answer. It just doesn't happen as often as people think it does. Even the best of us miss our own errors sometimes.


neil538620

    Whom is wrong now??


neil538620

    Doesnt like whom now...


LaRataBlanca

    The most correct translation of this sentence is With whom will you stay?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.