1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Väster om huvudstaden"

"Väster om huvudstaden"

Translation:West of the capital

February 23, 2015

18 Comments


sufyazi

When should I use 'av' instead of 'om'? I can never get my head around the versatility of the word 'om' in Swedish.


ThomasFAustria

I understand that like this: av means "is part of" whereas of means "out of". In German you can help with av=von and om=um


DzmitryElVikingo

I know right? And then there's 'på' :D


Mike405555

when in doubt, I just use pa


person222222

Does this sentence imply that something is west of the capital, as in not on the western side within the borders, but outside of the western boundaries?


Arnauti

Yes, it's definitely outside the capital. If it's in the capital, it's i västra delen av huvudstaden or something like that.


Sarah-Cheung

Makes perfect sense! Thank you!


Dkenneth

What is the difference between väster and väst?


Zmrzlina

They're more or less interchangeable.


skrats

What about västra?


Merlin_Szymanski

is huvud in swedish like the german Haupt? huvudstaden - Die Hauptstadt?


JoaoDSouza

I feel that headcity makes it clearer to me.


JavadMousa3

Huvud exactly means the important part specially when it is laying on top section


sgnail

Hej, kan någon använder det i en mening? Tack!


devalanteriel

"Väster om huvudstaden ligger en stor sjö"

"West of the capital, there is a large lake"

(or similar constructs like "There's a large lake to the west of the capital")


Seeheer

I put the west of the capital, and below it states that väst and väster are interchangable. Why have i been marked wrong ?


Krile1

So, to clarify: this is not "west side of", but "to the west side of"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.