"Väster om huvudstaden"

Translation:West of the capital

February 23, 2015

16 Comments


sufyazi

When should I use 'av' instead of 'om'? I can never get my head around the versatility of the word 'om' in Swedish.

June 15, 2015

DzmitryElVikingo

I know right? And then there's 'på' :D

May 26, 2016

Mike405555

when in doubt, I just use pa

June 13, 2017

ThomasFAustria

I understand that like this: av means "is part of" whereas of means "out of". In German you can help with av=von and om=um

August 19, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Does this sentence imply that something is west of the capital, as in not on the western side within the borders, but outside of the western boundaries?

September 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's definitely outside the capital. If it's in the capital, it's i västra delen av huvudstaden or something like that.

October 18, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Makes perfect sense! Thank you!

March 18, 2016

Dkenneth

What is the difference between väster and väst?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're more or less interchangeable.

July 14, 2015

skrats

What about västra?

August 6, 2015

Merlin_Szymanski

is huvud in swedish like the german Haupt? huvudstaden - Die Hauptstadt?

January 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 18, 2016

JoaoDSouza

I feel that headcity makes it clearer to me.

October 26, 2016

JavadMousa3

Huvud exactly means the important part specially when it is laying on top section

December 17, 2017

sgnail

Hej, kan någon använder det i en mening? Tack!

February 23, 2015

devalanteriel

"Väster om huvudstaden ligger en stor sjö"

"West of the capital, there is a large lake"

(or similar constructs like "There's a large lake to the west of the capital")

February 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.