Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He begins immediately."

Translation:Hij begint onmiddellijk.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


pvnrt
pvnrt

"Hij start onmiddelijk" "Hij begint onmiddellijk", the spelling changes when the verb changes?

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, I guess that's a typo. It's always 'onmiddellijk'.

2
Reply3 years ago

pvnrt
pvnrt

Thank you.

1
Reply3 years ago

tfm35
tfm35

Why does the adverb have to be at the end of the sentence?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Opposed to?

Typical word order = Subject (Hij), Verb (begint), Rest (onmiddelijk)

0
Reply1 year ago