"He begins immediately."

Translation:Hij begint onmiddellijk.

3 years ago

5 Comments


pvnrt
pvnrtPlus

"Hij start onmiddelijk" "Hij begint onmiddellijk", the spelling changes when the verb changes?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, I guess that's a typo. It's always 'onmiddellijk'.

3 years ago

pvnrt
pvnrtPlus

Thank you.

3 years ago

tfm35
tfm35

Why does the adverb have to be at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Opposed to?

Typical word order = Subject (Hij), Verb (begint), Rest (onmiddelijk)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.