"Lei ha le forchette."

Translation:She has the forks.

August 18, 2013

25 Comments


lastnightilie

I thought whenever there is the article "the" in Italian, you can either retain or omit the article in English translation, it's the same thing. Am I missing something?

August 18, 2013

npxquynh

Yeah I agree with you. I marked both sentences as correct and duolingo mark "she has forks" as incorrect.

December 3, 2013

shahlajaws

I agree too

August 1, 2014

jlmonterro

It's not the same, the difference is something subtle bit the meaning the two sentences are different. I know because in Spanish happens the same.

September 20, 2014

ddonald77

Just report it as "I think this is an acceptable answer". Eventually someone at DL will consider it and probably make it accepted. The English is grammatically correct with or without the article, with different shades of meaning. Only context, which we don't have, would determine which is better.

May 25, 2016

Barney4.

I just need it to be known that it isnt for-kee-tah, its for-keh-tah. Its pronounced incorrectly.

June 16, 2015

ReutMark

And it still is, 3 years later...

June 13, 2019

gatekeeper22

My phone auto corrected to sheldon has the forks..

December 19, 2016

Skylight_Divine

-and she isn't afraid to use them.

January 5, 2017

Christine.M.E

May the forks be with you

May 12, 2018

Malosam

There is a serious lack of discussion of the formal tense. " Lei ha" could mean "You have" in formal usage. It is impolite to use informal tense in talking to someone you do not know or have just met unless they have indicated that it is acceptable.

June 23, 2016

diogogomez

This is just the first lessons in the Italian course. Probably they will cover formality later on

July 23, 2016

grumpy700875

I wrote "they have forks" Very wrong, I understand that and I understand why. DL , of course, told me that I uses "the wrong word" and that it has to be (I copy paste that)

....drum rolls ...

"She's the forks."

June 8, 2017

CillianMcCarthy

She has the forks, the forks run strongly in here family

April 15, 2018

CillianMcCarthy

Her not here bloody spellcheck!!!@!@

April 15, 2018

Joseph839483

She is not afraid to use them

May 10, 2018

jakrogersa

Mispronounced

May 11, 2019

BernardoSc6

There is no indication that this is you formal or that we would be covering you formal.

June 21, 2014

sclare92

It seriously sounds like she's saying "for-keek"...

April 3, 2015

RaymondWil20

The previous question in this lesson was "lei mangia i panini" and I translated it as "she eats sandwiches" without saying that "she eats THE sandwiches" and it was accepted senza articolo "i" for "i panini" What gives DL that that was accepted but not "she has forks"?

April 19, 2016

qbraff

forkÔÇŽs?

May 16, 2016

afreemanw

I cannot hear the diffence between the pronunciation of lei and le. Are they in fact pronounced the same?

June 13, 2016

AdiYan12

no, le just ends with eh and lei sounds like "lay"

July 15, 2016

bae_squad3

well although "Lei ha le forchette'' can also mean she has forks you have to remember that there still is the ''le''

August 13, 2016

Frajlica

Does she pronounce "forchette" correctly?

January 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.