Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde lo ponen ustedes?"

Translation:Where are you all putting it?

5 years ago

46 Comments


Paulalock

I am a native English speaker and "where are you all putting it" sounds ridiculous!

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

I think this use has either been relegated to the office of extreme clarification or (d?)evolved further to its colloquial form between the Mississipi River and the Rocky Mountains: "Where y'all puttin' it?"

4 years ago

fabea

Funny!

4 years ago

jkjacobt4

It sounds like a redneck thing to say

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Not exactly a 'wertfrei' assessment.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Absolutely, but Duo is very American English (and for that matter very "Latin American Spanish") so as a Brit living in Spain this is a challenge!

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

I have to remember there are those that have it worse.

2 years ago

HeavySpanvich

Reading it the way it is written, I think this is a correct translation merely to show the idea communicated. We are addressing multiple people "ustedes", and asking them where they put something in present tense. Thus, the translation is, "Where are you (plural, "all" added to communicated speaking to a group; could be omitted with proper context in English) all putting it?"

1 year ago

UltharWthu

Cierto! I think it's meant to help us understand spanish, not to teach english grammar.

1 year ago

fireman_biff

"Where do you put it?" is also accepted, and sounds natural.

1 year ago

ballarino1

Agreed, stupid sentence

4 years ago

marge54
marge54

Hi Paulalock ! So, how would you express that ? I don't have found nothing on REVERSO dictionary. Thank you.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Hi Colette, I don't know what you are referring to - can you explain?

4 years ago

Casiquire

English doesn't have a proper word for saying "you (all)". If you were addressing a group and individuals in the group and felt the need to clarify you could say "where are all of you putting it?" but "you all" sounds a bit Country.

2 years ago

Alexis484074

I agree. (Im a native english speaker also).

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Where do you put it?" Sounds better to my northern midwestern ear.

9 months ago

letter_s
letter_s

Why not "Where do you place it?" It's in the present tense. Oh well.

5 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

Would where do you put him be acceptable?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

That sounds OK to me, and it certainly worked on Google translate (though to be fair that does give some strange translations sometimes!!!!) Your sentence is in the present tense, so that is OK.

5 years ago

Abbybabs
Abbybabs

The audio sounds very strange here, it gets really high-pitched at the end.

4 years ago

Casiquire

It sounds like she's shrinking at an increasingly rapid rate as the sentence progresses. It kind of made me laugh out loud to be honest.

2 years ago

wonderwombat

I think this sentence makes sense in normal English - for example I could be getting a group of workers to pick up some rubbish and not knowing what they are doing with it would ask "Where are you all putting it?"

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I thought it was probably an exclamation of astonishment heard at a southern US Thanksgiving dinner...

1 year ago

hollyrosell

DL gives the correct translation as"where are you all putting it? but wouldn't that be present progressive?

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Does Spanish have a present progressive like in English? If not, it may make sense to map both present indicative and present progressive onto the same tense in Spanish?

4 years ago

pleiadian_

Yes, the present progressive in Spanish is similar to the one in English.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presprog.htm

Likewise, the gerund for "poner" is "poniendo".

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/poner

So I too am wondering why "Where are you all putting it?" is a correct translation.

4 years ago

R_J_King

I sometimes think learning the rules of grammar is harder than learning the language itself. I speak fairly good English, with almost no knowledge of the rules of grammar - so can only hope I can succeed in the same way with Spanish.....!

3 years ago

veranation

Why am I not able to say: Where do they put it?

4 years ago

Paulalock

Ustedes is plural you not they.

4 years ago

veranation

I feel dumb.

4 years ago

fabea

I don't understand this sentence. If it's not going to make sense it shouldn't be used. Who would say this?

4 years ago

marge54
marge54

Hi Paulalock. Thanks for answering. You wrote about the sentence of DUO : "where are you all putting it" sounds ridiculous. So, how to say that in good English (I am French and my English is still weak).

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Since you never received an answer to this, I will try to explain.

You certainly already know that formal English does not have a unique accepted plural 2nd person pronoun, like vous or ustedes. Up until 1700 or so English used Thee/Thou for the singular and Ye/You for the plural. Through use the TH of the singular was replaced with the Y, and formal English lost this useful distinction. The need for a plural never went away, however.

In response, informal English has evolved many ways to make "you" plural, most of them found in regional dialects (You Guys, Youse, or Yinz anyone?). In the United States the most widely used dialectical version is Y'all (pronounced yawl), which (with variations) is common throughout the southern states. So when someone is speaking formally and needs a plural 2nd person a common solution is to remove the contraction and say You All.

So, even though it is not really 'correct' English usage in the sense that it is universal it is acceptable to phrase this idea as You All when speaking in American English (which is also the dialect of duolingo), while the English themselves are generally more partial to You Lot, and some Irish still use Ye.

3 years ago

Casiquire

I've been tought that you all is still very informal, the proper construction would be "all of you".

2 years ago

viejitablanquita

It's fine in English, which I've spoken all my life. See Trevor above, perfect example. He may be addressing the question to one or two workers, but uses 'all' to indicate that he is referring to everyone, not just them personally.

2 years ago

MoisesVazq9

Funny phrase

3 years ago

carol298405

So what does it mean????????????

2 years ago

manosl1
manosl1

Sounds like a phrase heard in an orgy...

2 years ago

Noe326903

In english, people say you guys not you all if it is ustedes, so.......

2 years ago

skepticalways

Noe, "you guys" is only for casual use, not acceptable for school, work, or formal speech. It also lacks gender neutrality (which is true of Spanish, as well.) Looking in a dictionary for "guy," you may find it is used for "man," "boy," or "fellow," (which sounds more British).

The Southern way of using "y'all" to mean the "plural you" is absolutely the most useful gender-neutral and sensible way to express that - as a contraction. Think of a cleric or the Pope saying "God bless you all." That does not sound "redneck," "country" or ignorant. I would not use most contractions in Duo translations, nor in formal papers for school or work, but throughout the HUGE portion of the U.S. comprised of ALL of the Southern states through Texas, most of Oklahoma, Missouri, Kentucky, and up through much of W. Virginia, all the way to Maryland and Washington, D.C., "y'all" is commonly used in everyday speech and totally understood. It is based on two existing words, and sensible. "Youse guys" is a total slang invention of urban origin, I think, perhaps in limited use in the city streets of New Jersey, or Brooklyn, New York, and perhaps Chicago (mobsters talked like that in movies about the 1930s) - very limited geographical areas.

"Y'all" is structurally sound. I wish we could find a gender- neutral one as good for "he/she" and "his/her," because "they/their" does not work as well, since those words are plural.

2 years ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

Wonder if it was Ustedes who tickled her when she failed to read this sentence loud and clear ... ? ;)

1 year ago

Garry606613

ponen means 'they put' and Ustedes is 3rd person plural, so how come it's 'you' plural and not 'they'

1 year ago

fireman_biff

Ustedes means you (2nd person plural). Ellos/ellas means they (3rd person plural).

Ponen can be used with 2nd/3rd person plural: ustedes/ellos/ellas ponen.

1 year ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

Find it is a problem in this beginner course to use expressions that are not "every day" spoken, and this is one of them where even the native English speakers says it sounds ridiculous, even if it is grammatically correct. I know I'm not the only non-native English speaker who use this course to learn Spanish, and why use sentences that are not common, though correct? Should thing every word and every sentence was considered as the best way to learn a widespread base of a new language. And not sentences that technically are correct, but never used in a common language. :)

1 year ago

Sue75051

Why can't it be Where are they putting it?

4 months ago

Madix99

I said "you guys" when I lived in North Dakota, now I say "you all" living in Texas : ) The first six months on Duolingo I typed in "you all" to show I understood "ustedes" meant you, plural. The answer never seemed to require "all", so I just recently quit using it. Today I needed it! Saying "Where are you all going" is as natural as sunlight in the south : )

4 months ago