1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mucca non mangia burro."

"La mucca non mangia burro."

Translation:The cow does not eat butter.

August 18, 2013

44 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

Animals tend to eat weird things here on Duolingo...


LucasWild

Well I'd prefer weird things over that poor bird who got eaten by a cat.... :(


VipulKapoo

You still hung up on that. It was sad to read though


Oblomov62

Does not seem weird to me, for obvious reasons she's vegan ;-)


robbinorion

Of course the cow doesn't eat butter, that would be cannibalism!


maaratner

Cow's milk is not a cow... little cows drink cow's milk and its ok Or it doesn't ?


SauceGotti1

dont you know butter is made out of freshly ground cows, everyone knows that


DerekSimms

I have trained my pet cow, Bessie, to eat butter on toast; she is even now at the breakfast table on her third slice, sipping a cappuccino, and flicking through the Times.


Ypsilanta

why should a cow eat butter?^^


Wileywestall

I'm not the brightest, but how come butter doesn't need an article?


mario.a

That's a good question! My grammar book says the definite article is required for materials and substances. E.g. l'oro (gold), la birra (beer).


mario.a

Well, I guess I have an explanation. To talk about an unspecified amount of something the partitive article is used, which is di + definite article. An unspecified amount of butter would be "del burro". However, the partitive article may be omitted. Therefore if we discuss "butter" in general it is "il burro" if we talk about an unspecified amount of butter it could be either "del burro" or just "burro".


Aratal

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but "del burro" could translate to "some butter," implying that there is some butter that the cow does not eat. Just saying "burro" implies that the cow doesn't eat butter at all.


linorgious

How come 'The cow is not eating butter' is wrong? But 'The cow does not eat butter' is correct?


Koszuta

Those are two different tenses. It's the difference between saying "I do not drive" and "I am not driving." I'm sure we will learn about the different tenses later on.


MinjaHarp4

Is not eating butter And Does not eat butter Is not the same thing!!!!


italiangirl226

Same thing happend to me


GborWacha

Too much nonsensical sentences. And they are really repetitive.


XxAmitxX

Will they ever teach us the word "and"? So basic, yet wasn't taught till now :/


Bruno_de_Brito

For portuguese speakers this sentence is a lot crazy, "burro" in portuguese means "donkey" XD huehuehuehuehue


DanielCrawford34

Oh yeah I'm pretty sure it means that in Spanish too.


dale.antol

What is the difference between "does not" and "do not" I think both should be acceptable?


mromp

I guess you don't speak English. When you use he/she/it then you put an 's' (He drinks water)


BilboBaggins0135

Either learn English conjugations, or learn this from your native language.


sbachicha

I can't figure out when to use non or no?


Lavmarx

"Non" basically makes a statement negative "Lei non mangia", "Lei non beve", "Lei non รจ una ragazza. ", take out "non" and then she will eat, drink and be a girl. "No" for what I know is used to answer a question for example.

"Tu bevi succo?" "No, non bevo succo." (or you could just say "no")


zatsgood

" No" means no, "non" means not, that's all.


HierOfFire

This cow must be very smart, because every other animal on Duolingo eats the STRANGEST THINGS


NadiaRausc

Repetition is part of a language teaching method. But the poor fat cow not eating butter could be a revelation:)


braemar2

What is wrong with my answer?


Bube860861

Mucca Mangia means cow eats while then the cow does not EATS butter is wrong?


Natalia406816

Some sentences make no sense at all, why would I have to say something like that in italian? of course a cow does not eat butter


Bill98991

This is part of the process of learning a new language. While the sentence is nonsensical, you are learning grammar: word order, verb endings, nouns, negative and positive statements, etc. Go with the flow...


CoolStuffYT

I mean, the cow produces butter...


DorisFortn

Oh come on . I should get credit for that. I mistyped "vow" for "cow". But by now I surely know that mucca is cow.


AnnaRudd

So how come you say mucca and you say uccelli? Like you put a 'ch' sound in uccelli but not in mucca, when they both have double c's. I thought the general rule was no 'ch' sound with a double c yet when theres one c you can make a 'ch' sound.


CharlesRit3

The sound of a single c or a double c (cc) depends on the letter that follows it. Both the single and double c have a hard k sound when they are followed by any letter other than e or i. When they are followed by e or i, both have the soft ch sound. The double c, just like any double letter extends the sound of the letter when pronouncing it. For example, nono (ninth) and nonno (grandfather) sound slightly different because one holds the double n (nn) a little longer than the single n.

That is why some plurals have an added h. The h keeps the hard k sound. For example, the plural of amica is amiche, not amice.


MehrdadRu

Why my answer wasn't accepted? 'The cow isn't eating butter'


sagetarmi

So i keep getting a wrong answer if i write the cow doesn't eat butter. This is painfully wrong to mark it as not correct for the simple reason of using the contracted form of does not. Did anyone else experience this?


Honey194233

Why is the article necessary, but not always ?


Honey194233

La mucca non mangia burro. But when to use the article and when not ?


meandmyshadow0

This is weird, it wouldn't answer me as correct when I typed burro, but it sounded like burso, so after a couple trys, I typed burso, and it marked me correct! What is going on, please.


Emma496184

Only faintly cannibalistic...!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.