1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mucca non mangia burro."

"La mucca non mangia burro."

Translation:The cow does not eat butter.

August 18, 2013

65 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

Animals tend to eat weird things here on Duolingo...


LucasWild

Well I'd prefer weird things over that poor bird who got eaten by a cat.... :(


VipulKapoo

You still hung up on that. It was sad to read though


Oblomov62

Does not seem weird to me, for obvious reasons she's vegan ;-)


lisboho

Humans eat weirder things We steal another species milk meant for their young . Humans are totally messed up


Mikayla360040

Other species eat other birds eggs though.


DerekSimms

I have trained my pet cow, Bessie, to eat butter on toast; she is even now at the breakfast table on her third slice, sipping a cappuccino, and flicking through the Times.


robbinorion

Of course the cow doesn't eat butter, that would be cannibalism!


maaratner

Cow's milk is not a cow... little cows drink cow's milk and its ok Or it doesn't ?


SauceGotti1

dont you know butter is made out of freshly ground cows, everyone knows that


Sophiekoala17

Think abour it though. When was the last time you drank milk made from humans.


wogboy101

What? What do calves drink? How do you think butter is made? Jeez the IQ here.


QuintusMarius

Cow milk is for calves to drink. That's not cannibalism.


Wileywestall

I'm not the brightest, but how come butter doesn't need an article?


mario.a

That's a good question! My grammar book says the definite article is required for materials and substances. E.g. l'oro (gold), la birra (beer).


mario.a

Well, I guess I have an explanation. To talk about an unspecified amount of something the partitive article is used, which is di + definite article. An unspecified amount of butter would be "del burro". However, the partitive article may be omitted. Therefore if we discuss "butter" in general it is "il burro" if we talk about an unspecified amount of butter it could be either "del burro" or just "burro".


Aratal

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but "del burro" could translate to "some butter," implying that there is some butter that the cow does not eat. Just saying "burro" implies that the cow doesn't eat butter at all.


linorgious

How come 'The cow is not eating butter' is wrong? But 'The cow does not eat butter' is correct?


MinjaHarp4

Is not eating butter And Does not eat butter Is not the same thing!!!!


Koszuta

Those are two different tenses. It's the difference between saying "I do not drive" and "I am not driving." I'm sure we will learn about the different tenses later on.


PopSixSquish

But in other exercises they are interchangeable. For instance, 'Io bevo' accepts both 'I drink' and 'I am drinking.'


italiangirl226

Same thing happend to me


CaliforniaNorma

Should have been accepted.


Ypsilanta

why should a cow eat butter?^^


Bruno_de_Brito

For portuguese speakers this sentence is a lot crazy, "burro" in portuguese means "donkey" XD huehuehuehuehue


DanielCrawford34

Oh yeah I'm pretty sure it means that in Spanish too.


XxAmitxX

Will they ever teach us the word "and"? So basic, yet wasn't taught till now :/


HierOfFire

This cow must be very smart, because every other animal on Duolingo eats the STRANGEST THINGS


MichaKozow9

Why is it unnecessary to put "il" before "burro" in this sentence?


sbachicha

I can't figure out when to use non or no?


zatsgood

" No" means no, "non" means not, that's all.


Lavmarx

"Non" basically makes a statement negative "Lei non mangia", "Lei non beve", "Lei non è una ragazza. ", take out "non" and then she will eat, drink and be a girl. "No" for what I know is used to answer a question for example.

"Tu bevi succo?" "No, non bevo succo." (or you could just say "no")


GborWacha

Too much nonsensical sentences. And they are really repetitive.


modyfaraon

What are you talking about?


Punderstatement

Probably for the best it stays away from butter, that seems like tempting fate.


CoolStuffYT

I mean, the cow produces butter...


JohnnyHern220746

I find this funny 'cause burro means donkey in Spanish


JohnnyHern220746

Specifically if the butter was made with its milk


Honey194233

Why is the article necessary, but not always ?


legokid_9407

No, of course not, this is duolingo! It eats sugar!


DanielCrawford34

What are you talking about? What kind of cow doesn't eat butter???


NadiaRausc

Repetition is part of a language teaching method. But the poor fat cow not eating butter could be a revelation:)


braemar2

What is wrong with my answer?


Bube860861

Mucca Mangia means cow eats while then the cow does not EATS butter is wrong?


DorisFortn

Oh come on . I should get credit for that. I mistyped "vow" for "cow". But by now I surely know that mucca is cow.


AnnaRudd

So how come you say mucca and you say uccelli? Like you put a 'ch' sound in uccelli but not in mucca, when they both have double c's. I thought the general rule was no 'ch' sound with a double c yet when theres one c you can make a 'ch' sound.


CharlesRit3

The sound of a single c or a double c (cc) depends on the letter that follows it. Both the single and double c have a hard k sound when they are followed by any letter other than e or i. When they are followed by e or i, both have the soft ch sound. The double c, just like any double letter extends the sound of the letter when pronouncing it. For example, nono (ninth) and nonno (grandfather) sound slightly different because one holds the double n (nn) a little longer than the single n.

That is why some plurals have an added h. The h keeps the hard k sound. For example, the plural of amica is amiche, not amice.


sagetarmi

So i keep getting a wrong answer if i write the cow doesn't eat butter. This is painfully wrong to mark it as not correct for the simple reason of using the contracted form of does not. Did anyone else experience this?


Honey194233

La mucca non mangia burro. But when to use the article and when not ?


meandmyshadow0

This is weird, it wouldn't answer me as correct when I typed burro, but it sounded like burso, so after a couple trys, I typed burso, and it marked me correct! What is going on, please.


Emma496184

Only faintly cannibalistic...!


bbspeak

I thought this was going to be "the cow does not eat donkey".


enelrae

It sounded like "bolo" to me


mx1mZ

I got wrong by saying doesn't as opposed to does not :(


janettearacely

Why is it "non" instead of "no mangia burro"?


IdkWhat_ImD0ing

if a cow ate butter wouldnt it be eating its self?????


NPjuh

There's a problem with this app. It doesn't allow mic. Stops as soon as I try to speak and says it's incorrect


xsbruno

Does not and doesn't are the same


X-Lydia

This is a proverb, right?


Lingofant

What does the cow drink? Most people answer "milk". That has a long beard, but still funny.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.