1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mucca non mangia burro."

"La mucca non mangia burro."

Translation:The cow does not eat butter.

August 18, 2013

75 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

Animals tend to eat weird things here on Duolingo...


LucasWild

Well I'd prefer weird things over that poor bird who got eaten by a cat.... :(


VipulKapoo

You still hung up on that. It was sad to read though


Oblomov62

Does not seem weird to me, for obvious reasons she's vegan ;-)


Beppetyas

Sorry to be picky but butter's not vegan. Well not all butter


CaliforniaNorma

WHAT??? The cow does Not Eat Butter. Hence the Cow is Vegan.


ItalianJay

I'm glad the bird is dead


DerekSimms

I have trained my pet cow, Bessie, to eat butter on toast; she is even now at the breakfast table on her third slice, sipping a cappuccino, and flicking through the Times.


robbinorion

Of course the cow doesn't eat butter, that would be cannibalism!


maaratner

Cow's milk is not a cow... little cows drink cow's milk and its ok Or it doesn't ?


SauceGotti1

dont you know butter is made out of freshly ground cows, everyone knows that


CaliforniaNorma

That's disgusting. Have a ground up baby chick. They only grind up the MALES.


Sophiekoala17

Think abour it though. When was the last time you drank milk made from humans.


wogboy101

What? What do calves drink? How do you think butter is made? Jeez the IQ here.


Wileywestall

I'm not the brightest, but how come butter doesn't need an article?


mario.a

That's a good question! My grammar book says the definite article is required for materials and substances. E.g. l'oro (gold), la birra (beer).


mario.a

Well, I guess I have an explanation. To talk about an unspecified amount of something the partitive article is used, which is di + definite article. An unspecified amount of butter would be "del burro". However, the partitive article may be omitted. Therefore if we discuss "butter" in general it is "il burro" if we talk about an unspecified amount of butter it could be either "del burro" or just "burro".


Aratal

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but "del burro" could translate to "some butter," implying that there is some butter that the cow does not eat. Just saying "burro" implies that the cow doesn't eat butter at all.


linorgious

How come 'The cow is not eating butter' is wrong? But 'The cow does not eat butter' is correct?


MinjaHarp4

Is not eating butter And Does not eat butter Is not the same thing!!!!


Koszuta

Those are two different tenses. It's the difference between saying "I do not drive" and "I am not driving." I'm sure we will learn about the different tenses later on.


PopSixSquish

But in other exercises they are interchangeable. For instance, 'Io bevo' accepts both 'I drink' and 'I am drinking.'


italiangirl226

Same thing happend to me


CaliforniaNorma

Should have been accepted.


Ypsilanta

why should a cow eat butter?^^


Bill98991

It makes the steak taste better especially with a bit of garlic and thyme.


XxAmitxX

Will they ever teach us the word "and"? So basic, yet wasn't taught till now :/


Bruno_de_Brito

For portuguese speakers this sentence is a lot crazy, "burro" in portuguese means "donkey" XD huehuehuehuehue


DanielCrawford34

Oh yeah I'm pretty sure it means that in Spanish too.


GborWacha

Too much nonsensical sentences. And they are really repetitive.


braemar2

What is wrong with my answer?


DorisFortn

Oh come on . I should get credit for that. I mistyped "vow" for "cow". But by now I surely know that mucca is cow.


dale.antol

What is the difference between "does not" and "do not" I think both should be acceptable?


mromp

I guess you don't speak English. When you use he/she/it then you put an 's' (He drinks water)


BilboBaggins0135

Either learn English conjugations, or learn this from your native language.


sbachicha

I can't figure out when to use non or no?


zatsgood

" No" means no, "non" means not, that's all.


Lavmarx

"Non" basically makes a statement negative "Lei non mangia", "Lei non beve", "Lei non è una ragazza. ", take out "non" and then she will eat, drink and be a girl. "No" for what I know is used to answer a question for example.

"Tu bevi succo?" "No, non bevo succo." (or you could just say "no")


HierOfFire

This cow must be very smart, because every other animal on Duolingo eats the STRANGEST THINGS


modyfaraon

What are you talking about?


NadiaRausc

Repetition is part of a language teaching method. But the poor fat cow not eating butter could be a revelation:)


Bube860861

Mucca Mangia means cow eats while then the cow does not EATS butter is wrong?


Natalia406816

Some sentences make no sense at all, why would I have to say something like that in italian? of course a cow does not eat butter


Bill98991

This is part of the process of learning a new language. While the sentence is nonsensical, you are learning grammar: word order, verb endings, nouns, negative and positive statements, etc. Go with the flow...


Punderstatement

Probably for the best it stays away from butter, that seems like tempting fate.


CoolStuffYT

I mean, the cow produces butter...


AnnaRudd

So how come you say mucca and you say uccelli? Like you put a 'ch' sound in uccelli but not in mucca, when they both have double c's. I thought the general rule was no 'ch' sound with a double c yet when theres one c you can make a 'ch' sound.


CharlesRit3

The sound of a single c or a double c (cc) depends on the letter that follows it. Both the single and double c have a hard k sound when they are followed by any letter other than e or i. When they are followed by e or i, both have the soft ch sound. The double c, just like any double letter extends the sound of the letter when pronouncing it. For example, nono (ninth) and nonno (grandfather) sound slightly different because one holds the double n (nn) a little longer than the single n.

That is why some plurals have an added h. The h keeps the hard k sound. For example, the plural of amica is amiche, not amice.


MichaKozow9

Why is it unnecessary to put "il" before "burro" in this sentence?


JohnnyHern220746

I find this funny 'cause burro means donkey in Spanish


JohnnyHern220746

Specifically if the butter was made with its milk


MehrdadRu

Why my answer wasn't accepted? 'The cow isn't eating butter'


sagetarmi

So i keep getting a wrong answer if i write the cow doesn't eat butter. This is painfully wrong to mark it as not correct for the simple reason of using the contracted form of does not. Did anyone else experience this?


Honey194233

Why is the article necessary, but not always ?


Honey194233

La mucca non mangia burro. But when to use the article and when not ?


meandmyshadow0

This is weird, it wouldn't answer me as correct when I typed burro, but it sounded like burso, so after a couple trys, I typed burso, and it marked me correct! What is going on, please.


Emma496184

Only faintly cannibalistic...!


bbspeak

I thought this was going to be "the cow does not eat donkey".


enelrae

It sounded like "bolo" to me


mx1mZ

I got wrong by saying doesn't as opposed to does not :(


janettearacely

Why is it "non" instead of "no mangia burro"?


legokid_9407

No, of course not, this is duolingo! It eats sugar!


CaliforniaNorma

If you insist on including this type of sentence, I insist on observing that cows produce mammary gland secretions consumed by some less evolved humans. After having their babies stolen for a few years, they are unceremoniously led to slaughter. No the cow does not eat butter. Humans steal her babies and her secretions. :-(


DanielCrawford34

What are you talking about? What kind of cow doesn't eat butter???


meandmyshadow0

All this comical stuff is not helpfull, and is wasting everyones time, who are seriously trying to learn, and come here for help. Please stop.


CharlesRit3

We all are "seriously trying to learn." Otherwise, we would not be using this app. There is a very old American expression: all work and no play make Jack a dull boy. One needs to intersperse some fun into the learning process to help one continue to learn.

Please note that I have made a comment above that I think is a significant contribution to help others learn the language. I come to these discussions to help myself learn. I also come to them to enjoy the fun comments.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.