1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde gewinnen."

"Ich werde gewinnen."

Translation:I will win.

February 23, 2015

8 Comments


needacpa

He did not pronounce the en

December 8, 2016

Limethelim

I heard it. But I think you didn't heard the "en" and also it's a she.

November 26, 2019

easyonthebrain

That puzzled me as well as I did not hear the en

March 3, 2017

Matthew709516

The en is not pronounced in the word gewinnen and should be rectified. It sounds like Ich werde gewinn.

November 28, 2018

Luis199555

Is 'gewinnen' in Partizip Perfekt?

February 23, 2015

Abendbrot

Ich gewinne. Ich gewann. Ich habe gewonnen.

February 23, 2015

biertopf

Some verbs just start with "ge" (some examples: genesen, gehen, gefallen, gelten, genie├čen, gestikulieren, gebieten, gefrieren, gehorchen, gelangen).

February 24, 2015

Delta1212

No, gewinnen is the infinitive. If it was using the past participle of gewinnen, it would be an example of passive voice, rather than future tense, and translate to something like "I am won."

February 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.