"O jeans é meu."

Translation:The jeans are mine.

August 18, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScarlettFe

Wouldn't it be "The jeans ARE mine" you can not use the sigular is when the noun is plural.

December 26, 2013

henriquotto

It's right! Here in Brazil, we say "O jeans" (singular) or "A calça jeans". I don't know why, maybe because it's not a Portuguese word, so we do not consider grammar rules in this case ;)

July 12, 2014

WZshinigami

It happens the same for all the english words that brazilian portuguese borrows or only in the case of jeans?

January 2, 2017

dmlc93

In European Portuguese this sentence is painful to hear... We would never use the singular with a noun that is plural... It's just not right xDD But yea, in Brazil they do it ALL THE TIME.

May 10, 2017

Somatic

"all your jeans are belong to mine!"

September 9, 2013

julianvm

It should be ARE instead if IS

February 5, 2014

lovemykitty

it is 'are.' If you look up, it says " O jeans 'e meu." 'e also means are, depending on the noun.

February 17, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«é» never means "are." «é» always means "is." As you can tell by the article before "jeans," when adopting the English word into the Portuguese language, it was understood as a singular object (this is why it is not «os jeans»).

As a European Portuguese speaker, I prefer to avoid this confusion (as, if I did say "jeans" if I were speaking Portuglish, I would probably say «os jeans») altogether by calling "jeans" «as calças de ganga», which literally means "denim pants."

February 17, 2016

Richard_Luis

The jeans ARE mine. The word Jeans, is a plural noun.

February 8, 2014

JCMcGee

Wow...it's almost like Portuguese IS ANOTHER LANGUAGE!

February 8, 2014

twCicatriz

Jeans=jean? What's wrong

March 14, 2014

tonysanan81

It should be jeans, and Jean as singular is wrong

June 17, 2014

Bubble900577

When you say it in Portuguese, you have to use the singular form as "jeans" is considered in this case to be ONE piece of clothing (denim trousers=jeans). If you want to translate from Portuguese to English, you must say the jeans ARE mine because that is how it is grammatically correctly said in English

August 30, 2016

JCMcGee

Help...."O jeans e meu" What does this mean; "The jeans it is my"?

August 18, 2013

lesliewilman

The é has an accent and the verb is singular because "jeans" in Pt is singular. In English they are always treated as plural, though a jean would be pretty useless, so the sentence means "The jeans are mine". Duolingo thinks "The jeans is mine" to be correct. I hope the Portuguese they are teaching me is better than their English.

September 2, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"meu" can be "my" or "mine" depending on the context. Same as "seu cavalo" = "your horse" and "o cavalo é seu" = "the horse is yours".

August 18, 2013

mayahir

WTF why is "the jeans are mine" is wrong?!?!

February 26, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Fixed, as of May 2, 2014.

May 3, 2014

shuro

"The jeans..." is still not accepted as correct. Suggested answer is "The jean is mine"

June 18, 2014

LinBroeder

Jeans, jean???

March 28, 2014

pfeil

We only have jeans, and it can either be singular or plural.

May 31, 2015

AlfonsusAdi

the speaking exercise is hard, it is keep receiving another word although i have said it right.... (sigh)

October 13, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Eu diria «calças de ganga». Usa-se isso em Brasil?

December 19, 2014

pfeil

Nunca ouvi falar.

May 31, 2015

XDino95

okay, so just wondering, what if I was talking about multiple pairs of jeans, would it be "os jeans"? or is there some kinda plural form?

August 2, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You can use "pares de jeans" for more than one pair of jeans.

August 2, 2015

XDino95

Cool, thank you!

August 2, 2015

gouros

In English, it is actually "a pair of jeans" or "a pair of trousers" for the ONE article of clothing - therefore plural.

There is no such thing, in English, as "a jean" or "a trouser". You can have "a trouser leg".

It's not supposed to make sense.

December 7, 2015

Maria696768

Então não seria melhor OS jeans são meus.
A minha calça jeans. Tenho calças jeans de tres cores. Haverá a palavra jean?

April 6, 2018

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, I don't think "jeans" is used in singular.

April 6, 2018

Maria696768

It is not Paulenrique,thank you .For jeanS one or two pairs are always jeans, plural. Thanks a lot

April 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.