1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O jeans é meu."

"O jeans é meu."

Translation:The jeans are mine.

August 18, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScarlettFe

Wouldn't it be "The jeans ARE mine" you can not use the sigular is when the noun is plural.


henriquotto

It's right! Here in Brazil, we say "O jeans" (singular) or "A calça jeans". I don't know why, maybe because it's not a Portuguese word, so we do not consider grammar rules in this case ;)


WZshinigami

It happens the same for all the english words that brazilian portuguese borrows or only in the case of jeans?


dmlc93

In European Portuguese this sentence is painful to hear... We would never use the singular with a noun that is plural... It's just not right xDD But yea, in Brazil they do it ALL THE TIME.


Somatic

"all your jeans are belong to mine!"


julianvm

It should be ARE instead if IS


lovemykitty

it is 'are.' If you look up, it says " O jeans 'e meu." 'e also means are, depending on the noun.


ZuMako8_Momo

«é» never means "are." «é» always means "is." As you can tell by the article before "jeans," when adopting the English word into the Portuguese language, it was understood as a singular object (this is why it is not «os jeans»).

As a European Portuguese speaker, I prefer to avoid this confusion (as, if I did say "jeans" if I were speaking Portuglish, I would probably say «os jeans») altogether by calling "jeans" «as calças de ganga», which literally means "denim pants."


Richard_Luis

The jeans ARE mine. The word Jeans, is a plural noun.


JCMcGee

Wow...it's almost like Portuguese IS ANOTHER LANGUAGE!


twCicatriz

Jeans=jean? What's wrong


tonysanan81

It should be jeans, and Jean as singular is wrong


Bubble900577

When you say it in Portuguese, you have to use the singular form as "jeans" is considered in this case to be ONE piece of clothing (denim trousers=jeans). If you want to translate from Portuguese to English, you must say the jeans ARE mine because that is how it is grammatically correctly said in English


JCMcGee

Help...."O jeans e meu" What does this mean; "The jeans it is my"?


lesliewilman

The é has an accent and the verb is singular because "jeans" in Pt is singular. In English they are always treated as plural, though a jean would be pretty useless, so the sentence means "The jeans are mine". Duolingo thinks "The jeans is mine" to be correct. I hope the Portuguese they are teaching me is better than their English.


r_i_l_e_y

"meu" can be "my" or "mine" depending on the context. Same as "seu cavalo" = "your horse" and "o cavalo é seu" = "the horse is yours".


mayahir

WTF why is "the jeans are mine" is wrong?!?!


SimonKoch-Sultan

Fixed, as of May 2, 2014.


shuro

"The jeans..." is still not accepted as correct. Suggested answer is "The jean is mine"


pfeil

We only have jeans, and it can either be singular or plural.


AlfonsusAdi

the speaking exercise is hard, it is keep receiving another word although i have said it right.... (sigh)


ZuMako8_Momo

Eu diria «calças de ganga». Usa-se isso em Brasil?


pfeil

Nunca ouvi falar.


XDino95

okay, so just wondering, what if I was talking about multiple pairs of jeans, would it be "os jeans"? or is there some kinda plural form?


Luis_Domingos

You can use "pares de jeans" for more than one pair of jeans.


XDino95

Cool, thank you!


gouros

In English, it is actually "a pair of jeans" or "a pair of trousers" for the ONE article of clothing - therefore plural.

There is no such thing, in English, as "a jean" or "a trouser". You can have "a trouser leg".

It's not supposed to make sense.


Maria696768

Então não seria melhor OS jeans são meus.
A minha calça jeans. Tenho calças jeans de tres cores. Haverá a palavra jean?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, I don't think "jeans" is used in singular.


Maria696768

It is not Paulenrique,thank you .For jeanS one or two pairs are always jeans, plural. Thanks a lot

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.