Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo vestidos."

Translation:I have dresses.

5 years ago

10 Comments


JonathanBi614672

i am a memer

10 months ago

humakennon

possess means have

5 years ago

rspreng

True, but Duo prefers have and arguing with Duo 's database of 'correct' answers can be very frustration inducing, in my experience

5 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

Yes but Duolingo only allows certain answers.

2 years ago

klaudma

I am going crazy here. Hard when you cant speak it with someone on a constant basis

4 years ago

AlexBoudre

Shouldnt it be "clothes" instead of dresses?

4 years ago

jkjacobt4

Clothes is la ropas

4 years ago

EdPoor
EdPoor

I thought clothing and clothes were the same.

4 years ago

CameronSmi16

Yeah but in english if you are telling someone you have dresses you wouldnt say "i have clothes"

4 years ago

_kemp_
_kemp_

Yo no tengo vestidos

6 months ago