1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi åker om en timme."

"Vi åker om en timme."

Translation:We leave in an hour.

February 23, 2015

21 Comments


mokane3562

I said "we leave in about an hour" based on the "om" from "tycker om"


devalanteriel

I can definitely see why the om would cause confusion.

In this example, vi åker om en timme, the om is used as a regular preposition, which is usually translated into English as about. But in the case of leaving, English uses leave in an hour, and the about in leave in about an hour would make the phrase mean to leave in approximately one hour.

For vi tycker om, the om is used as an adverbial verb particle. Put simply, whenever the word tycker means to like something, it always requires the word om as well.

If you'd like to read more about tycker om, there's an excellent explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


seaeagle5

I thought we had to use 'i' with durations of time. Why not here? I'm confused.


devalanteriel

You're absolutely right! But this isn't about a duration, this is about what happens after a duration. :)


gabejosh

I looked up 'adverbial verb particle' just to be sure what you meant: "Many words can be used as both adverb particles and prepositions. There is some difference between an adverb particle and a preposition. While the particle is closely tied to its verb to form idiomatic expressions, the preposition is closely tied to the noun or pronoun it modifies."


katestuffthings

Can I not say 'we're traveling in an hour'? I thought åker means to travel by vehicle.


sotnosen93

No, you cannot. In this context "åker" means leaving and not being in the middle of the journey, that would be "reser". Plus, travelling is more of a continuous action than leaving, so I don't think it sounds right to say you're travelling "in an hour". It'd be either "travelling for an hour" if you mean duration (which is not what the Swedish sentence means) or "will be travelling in an hour" if you mean to say you'll be in the process of travelling by the time an hour has passed.


Erika443312

Why cant we say "we are going in an hour"? Is it because I'm not specifying how we are going..by car, by train, etc? I wrote "We are going in an hour" and I am wrong. Is there a subtley about using the word 'going'?


celina.language

To go is går, in English you use a different verb as well. Åker: you leave this place Går: you go (somewhere) or walk


Kim197311

If you leave (walking, on foot) is it åker or går? While I'm getting answers correct, I find myself more confused every time I see either verb. As soon as I reach a level without prompts, I will have problems!


devalanteriel

is a very versatile verb, and it can mean both "walk" and the general-function "go". Hence, you can use it virtually always when leaving.

But åka is not as versatile - its meaning is restricted to "go by vehicle". Hence, if you use it to say you're leaving, you can't mean that you're walking.


Atudaesrtiel

Why is it, We leave in an hour, instead of We leave in a hour? I thought in english an was used before vowels? So why is it an and not a?


mokane3562

Because the h is silent. Consider saying we leave in an our. Hope that helps!


xeash

Think about it in terms of the sound of the word and not wether it starts with a vowel or not. "Hour" starts with a vowel sound as the "h"is silent, so "an" should be used. "University" for example, starts with with a "yu" sound, so "a university" is correct


WaffleTeapie

Because in English you use a before words that start with a vowel sound, in this case the h is silent, so you start with a vowel sound, whereas in hotel for example, you use a hotel because the h is not silent


AZOR1984

You are right but it is how it is pronounced not written,


OlivierDan6

so quick question about timme, i've seen it spelled as either timme or timma. is there any particular reason?


devalanteriel

timma used to be the accusative form back when that mattered. Today, there are synonymous, but timma is rare and can be borderline archaic depending on when or how it's used. I suggest sticking to timme exclusively.


OlivierDan6

ok, thank you! you always seem to be the one that gets to my questions so thanks a bunch :)


devalanteriel

Probably just a coincidence, but I'm glad it's helpful. :)


britt668621

I thought "i" was usedfor duration of time, why "om' here

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started