Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El estudiante come arroz."

Translation:The student eats rice.

5 years ago

13 Comments


dpeel

they can't afford anything else

4 years ago

jurekcy1

¿Ellos comen arroz? ¡Son ricos! :)

4 years ago

KatO3

"...Because he ran out of ramen"

4 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

How would we translate "The student is eating rice."?

5 years ago

rspreng

Just like this one, or, if you wanted to emphasize that the student is eating right now, esta comiendo.

5 years ago

joshprince10

El estudiante comiendo arroz

3 months ago

skaden

Why not "the student is eating rice?" Why pronounced "incorrect"?

3 years ago

Eric_Simms
Eric_Simms

The Spanish module has a problem with every verb conjugated this way. Mark it as incorrect: my answer should have been accepted.

3 years ago

faithschoeffel

The student is eating rice is correct too, right?

1 year ago

Matthewdavid6

it is wrong

1 year ago

Matthewdavid6

yes

1 year ago

XCM17
XCM17

he eats rice.........................................................................THAS IT THO?

6 months ago

MistySherr

Shouldn't it be, the student eats ramen?

4 months ago