1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esses quatro livros merecem …

"Esses quatro livros merecem algumas considerações."

Translation:Those four books deserve some remarks.

August 18, 2013

26 Comments


JohnGrunewald

I agree that the usual phrase in English would be "....some consideration." And I will also put in a plug for the use of the cognate."merit" in this case since one could easily say in English "the idea merits some consideration." Of course the Owl said no and I lost yet another heart.


eoinocionna

I agree with your plug: "merit" is just as good as deserve and is closer to the root when merece came. "...some considerations " is just wrong.


Danmoller

When we want to say "merits consideration" in Portuguese, in the sense of "should be taken into account", we don't use the plural version at all.

When using the plural "considerações", it's about "remarks".


grantwhite

Merit should be accepted 100%. I think it's the most natural sentence. Reported it.


ketoacidosis

Consideration or considerations?


Davu

I vote for "consideration". According to the Oxford dictionary, "considerations" are facts or motives taken into account in deciding something.


Paulenrique

Then, I think both could work, dont you think?


Davu

It's probably just my lack of imagination, but I'm struggling to make sense of Duolingo's translation. Removing that final 's' makes all the difference for me, then the sentence means these four books deserve some careful thought (which could simply mean they are worth reading).


Paulenrique

Before printing them, maybe?


Davu

Good try. Is that really what the Portuguese sentence means? I thought it was one of those cases where the plural was used in Portuguese where we use the singular (like "information" or "condition").

Considering only the English sentence, it's the word "deserve" which makes your interpretation difficult to swallow for me. If it makes sense to you I'm happy to concede the point :-)


Ymeagain

.. or maybe as contenders for some book prize?


emeyr

"Consideration" without the "s"- it's an uncountable noun when used in conjunction with verbs: "deserve" and "merit".

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/consideration


Danmoller

I'm trying to find countable synonyms here.

The Portuguese sentence does not say the book "deserves/merits some consideration" in the sense we should take it into account or pay attention to what it says.

The sentence says there are several things one should be aware of about this book. Comments, thoughts, amends..... there are near, but not quite.


Davu

A bit long-winded, but do you mean something like "These four books have some features that deserve consideration"?


Danmoller

Almost there, Davu.

Something like "there are a few comments worthy of being made about these books".

It would be nice if we had a synonym for that "comments" that could get closer to "considerações".


Danmoller

Luis Domingos found our synonym: remarks.


JohnGrunewald

How about something really simple: "We should pay attention to these books."


Mesmorino

That has a different translation- "Nos devia dar atencao para estes livros"

(Or whatever the proper sentence should be)


pmjohnson9062

agreed that considerations should be singular rather than plural.


gian.incha

Why not are worthy?


JohnGrunewald

'These four books are worthy of consideration' absolutely works for me. There are so many ways to express any one idea. That is what makes life and language so interesting. One could equally translate the sentence as simply as: "These four books are worth reading." or "I think those books are pretty damn good." or : "those 4 books? Not half bad!" and finally: "If I were stuck on a desert island I wouldn't mind having a bag with those four books in it."


emeyr

"Those four books deserve some remarks." This is an unusual sentence in English. Does it mean that these books merit/need/require "further discussion" relative to their content?


Danmoller

The verb "merecer/deserve" here doesn't help us. But this means there are a few comments worthy of being made about these books. A few things that we should be aware of.

It sounds funny indeed to say something "deserves" things that are not "rewards".

We replaced this sentence with a better example:

  • Eu tenho algumas considerações a respeito deste livro
  • I have some remarks regarding this book

emeyr

Your new sentence is a great improvement.

Regarding "deserve". It is often used to describe a "just result" which is not always positive.

"In a democracy people get the leaders they deserve."

President Clinton, President the Donald...We may "deserve" one of them, but does the world?


Danmoller

"BackRewards" :D


emeyr

Backwards....Very, very good, Sr Dan.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.