1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser inget utan glasögon."

"Jag ser inget utan glasögon."

Translation:I cannot see anything without glasses.

February 23, 2015

8 Comments


chaered

So what would you call a glass eye?


Kad759907

Jag tror att ett öga av glas kallas 'emaljöga'.


bigswedeej

I know it's semantics, but there really is a difference between i see nothing and i cant see anything.


mamajelli

I can't see anything without MY glasses. Why do some words mean "my/your/his/her" without the adjective, but this one doesn't imply MY glasses? I certainly wouldn't be able to see if I were wearing someone else's glasses!


dksvenska

why was the following marked wrong?

I see nothing without the glasses (it specifically wanted EYE glasses)


ellenkeyne

Because "ögon" is an indefinite plural -- the glasses would be "ögonen."


CrissFR

"i see nothing without the eyeglasses" was incorrect. Would that answer not be acceptable, however?


JohannDunn

Take out 'the' - it is an indefinite in this sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.