"Ele mantém um diário em inglês."

Translation:He keeps a journal in English.

August 18, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


b.dub

Does "Mantém" have a special rule for conjugation? I would think that this particular conjugation would be for Eles/Elas.


Davu

It is an irregular verb related to "ter" and the "eles/elas" conjugation is "mantêm". See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-manter

Without the accent "mantem" would be pronounced "MAN.tem" but Portuguese requires the "ele/ela" present tense forms to be stressed on the final syllable.


Tembran

Is "He keeps an english diary." wrong?


Davu

There is nothing wrong with the sentence ”He keeps an English diary" but I'm not sure it is a very good translation of this sentence. The problem is that "English diary" is too ambiguous - you believe it means a diary written in English, but someone else may think it's a diary bought in England and yet another person may think it's a record of his progress in his English studies. You can always ask for your sentence to be accepted if you don't agree.


Duomail

In Portuguese, I think, those meanings are distinguished like this (respectively):
Um diário em inglês;
Um diário inglês;
Um diário de inglês.

Is it correct?


Tembran

Alright, i see your point. I have reported it anyways just to see how our portugues native speakers feel about it.


Alf-Sawman

...or even a diary of England; It sounds a bit ambitious :-)


KTKee-EnglishEng

In the audio test it sounded to me like ele nao tenho um jarro em ingles. I had to give up in the end, those j/d pronunciations got me again.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I got it this time - progress. Still not sure what it's got to do with travel though.


Vandej

Maybe it's referring to a travel journal/diary / travelogue.


DaleWheatley

He maintains a diary in English is incorrect?


leoroschi

No, but i mean it's wierd if you say it like that, I mean I suppose it's more common to say keep. Btw my english is not THAT good so i'm just saying... but I think it's like that.


Davu

I'm a native speaker of English and "maintains a diary" doesn't sound weird to me. You are right about your second point though, a crude Google n-gram test shows that "keeps a diary" is much more popular than "maintains a diary".


DaleWheatley

English is my first language as well, I thought that as translations go maintain was fine for mantém but I was marked incorrect. Keep is certainly more common and fitting, I agree.


philippontheroad

"He keeps a newspaper in English." - wrong?


Matthias1414

Journal in English can mean different things: newspaper = o jornal, magazine = a revista, diary = o diário.


sharkbbb

"To keep" is a somewhat ambiguous verb, but look at the other meanings from Wiktionary (obviously not save/protect/defend a diary):

manter (ele mantém):

  • to keep, maintain
  • to hold, sustain, support

guardar (ele guarda)

  • to save, keep, retain, preserve
  • to protect, defend

186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Listened for 10 times, no way I could hear the "em" at normal speed, so I was marked wrong. In lack of context "Ele mantém um diário inglês" (without em) seems to make sense also.

Anyone else who can hear em inglês at normal speed?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.