"Ele mantém um diário em inglês."

Translation:He keeps a diary in English.

August 18, 2013

20 Comments


Tembran

Is "He keeps an english diary." wrong?

November 12, 2013

Davu

There is nothing wrong with the sentence ”He keeps an English diary" but I'm not sure it is a very good translation of this sentence. The problem is that "English diary" is too ambiguous - you believe it means a diary written in English, but someone else may think it's a diary bought in England and yet another person may think it's a record of his progress in his English studies. You can always ask for your sentence to be accepted if you don't agree.

November 12, 2013

Duomail

In Portuguese, I think, those meanings are distinguished like this (respectively):
Um diário em inglês;
Um diário inglês;
Um diário de inglês.

Is it correct?

February 25, 2015

Tembran

Alright, i see your point. I have reported it anyways just to see how our portugues native speakers feel about it.

November 12, 2013

AlfSagen

...or even a diary of England; It sounds a bit ambitious :-)

February 13, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Yes.

May 14, 2014

b.dub

Does "Mantém" have a special rule for conjugation? I would think that this particular conjugation would be for Eles/Elas.

August 4, 2014

Davu

It is an irregular verb related to "ter" and the "eles/elas" conjugation is "mantêm". See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-manter

Without the accent "mantem" would be pronounced "MAN.tem" but Portuguese requires the "ele/ela" present tense forms to be stressed on the final syllable.

August 4, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

In the audio test it sounded to me like ele nao tenho um jarro em ingles. I had to give up in the end, those j/d pronunciations got me again.

April 8, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I got it this time - progress. Still not sure what it's got to do with travel though.

May 14, 2014

Vandej

Maybe it's referring to a travel journal/diary / travelogue.

January 16, 2015

DaleWheatley

He maintains a diary in English is incorrect?

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique

No!

August 18, 2013

leoroschi

No, but i mean it's wierd if you say it like that, I mean I suppose it's more common to say keep. Btw my english is not THAT good so i'm just saying... but I think it's like that.

August 18, 2013

Davu

I'm a native speaker of English and "maintains a diary" doesn't sound weird to me. You are right about your second point though, a crude Google n-gram test shows that "keeps a diary" is much more popular than "maintains a diary".

August 18, 2013

DaleWheatley

English is my first language as well, I thought that as translations go maintain was fine for mantém but I was marked incorrect. Keep is certainly more common and fitting, I agree.

August 19, 2013

philippontheroad

"He keeps a newspaper in English." - wrong?

December 23, 2015

Matthias1414

Journal in English can mean different things: newspaper = o jornal, magazine = a revista, diary = o diário.

March 25, 2019

bobjanova

mantem vs garde?

September 19, 2016

sharkbbb

"To keep" is a somewhat ambiguous verb, but look at the other meanings from Wiktionary (obviously not save/protect/defend a diary):

manter (ele mantém):

  • to keep, maintain
  • to hold, sustain, support

guardar (ele guarda)

  • to save, keep, retain, preserve
  • to protect, defend
September 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.