1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Newspapers and letters"

"Newspapers and letters"

Translation:Tidningar och brev

February 23, 2015

33 Comments


Steven_Phillips

If newspaper singular is tidning, and you add -ar at the end to make it plural. And the letters being brevet, wouldn't you take out the -et to get rid of the "the" and add an -ar to make it plural?


devalanteriel

The basic rule is that ett-words do not change in plural. So it's both one brev and multiple brev. But tidningar is an en-word, and follows a different pattern.


tahscenery

That makes sense now! :D


Sohaib844154

Can somebody help how to identify ett and en words


tyler-trickey

There is no way to indentify them. :( However, en is more common


IamJustintime

I'd like to add to ttri8915's comment, 1. If a noun ends in an ''A'' it is going to be an En-ord. 2.Also if the noun is an attribute to a person, like ''man'', ''woman'', ''cook'', ''doctor''etc. it is also going to be an En-ord. The only exeption is Ett Barn for A Child. :)


Vlad292369

Yes, seems that this is the true rule for "ett" words. But, single "ett fönster" is changing in plural "fönstren". And a lot of similar examples. How did the "en" and "ett" words ever split in History? More and more interesting language!


devalanteriel

No, the plural is also fönster. It's the definite plural that's fönstren.


St33f

Tack så mycket!


corinne191800

exactly what I thought so too, but I got it wrong ! this part one has to memorize because there is no rule.


neun_bd_funfzehn

What is brev what is brevet and when is which used?


Cathen99

Brev = The letters, Letter

Brevet = The letter

"Jag har ett brev." = "I have a letter."

"Jag har brev." = "I have letters."

"Jag har brevet." = "I have the letter."

That's pretty much how you use it.


babysbreath8

Then how can i say 'i have the letters'?


Renee323028

Damn sometimes I mix the 2 languages together in my answers..


AshleyWill591816

Do you use brev to mean letters as in the letter 'w' or the letter 's' or does it just mean a letter that you send to someone?


devalanteriel

It's the kind you send to someone. The alphabetical sense is bokstav (plural bokstäver).


Sohaib844154

How i can identify ett and en words. Can somebody help


devalanteriel

Most living things are en-words. Apart from that, you'll mostly have to learn them by heart.


Boudicca23

why is it not 'tidningarna'?


devalanteriel

That's the definite form, it would mean "the newspapers".


Boudicca23

Of course! Many thanks.


Connor801278

I thought "brev" was the singular form... is the plural form the same?


Arnauti

Yes. It's usually like this for ett words that end in a consonant.


Jolanda668913

Nobody else got confused and translated letters to "bokstäver" instead of "brev"? Without a context I think the word letters can mean both in this sentence.


devalanteriel

It can, yes, but that really doesn't seem a feasible translation.


ThomasRo2

Jag håller inte helt med, det finns ju massor med bokstäver i tidningar ;-)


ThomasRodh

tidningar och breverna


ThomasRo2

...would mean "newspapers and THE letters", if brev was utrum (-en word) and had -er as the plural-ending (which quiet often is the case with loan words from other languages). But it is in fact neutrum (-et word) so the future form is also brev. "Brevena" could be correct if a letter was "ett breve" and not "ett brev" and would in that case mean "the letters". Swedish Grammar is nothing but fun :-)))


JeanMichel552145

Et ställe, stället, ställen, ställena

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.