"Newspapers and letters"

Translation:Tidningar och brev

February 23, 2015

25 Comments


Steven_Phillips

If newspaper singular is tidning, and you add -ar at the end to make it plural. And the letters being brevet, wouldn't you take out the -et to get rid of the "the" and add an -ar to make it plural?

February 23, 2015

devalanteriel

The basic rule is that ett-words do not change in plural. So it's both one brev and multiple brev. But tidningar is an en-word, and follows a different pattern.

February 23, 2015

tahscenery

That makes sense now! :D

September 8, 2015

Steven_Phillips

Thanks :)

February 24, 2015

Sohaib844154

Can somebody help how to identify ett and en words

December 31, 2015

pureintellect

There is no way to indentify them. :( However, en is more common

March 29, 2016

IamJustintime

I'd like to add to ttri8915's comment, 1. If a noun ends in an ''A'' it is going to be an En-ord. 2.Also if the noun is an attribute to a person, like ''man'', ''woman'', ''cook'', ''doctor''etc. it is also going to be an En-ord. The only exeption is Ett Barn for A Child. :)

June 21, 2016

Rakel760952

Thanks!

January 15, 2016

Vlad292369

Yes, seems that this is the true rule for "ett" words. But, single "ett fönster" is changing in plural "fönstren". And a lot of similar examples. How did the "en" and "ett" words ever split in History? More and more interesting language!

May 31, 2017

devalanteriel

No, the plural is also fönster. It's the definite plural that's fönstren.

May 31, 2017

neun_bd_funfzehn

What is brev what is brevet and when is which used?

July 16, 2015

Cathen99

Brev = The letters, Letter

Brevet = The letter

"Jag har ett brev." = "I have a letter."

"Jag har brev." = "I have letters."

"Jag har brevet." = "I have the letter."

That's pretty much how you use it.

August 20, 2015

babysbreath8

Then how can i say 'i have the letters'?

February 28, 2016

devalanteriel

Jag har breven

February 28, 2016

Connor801278

I thought "brev" was the singular form... is the plural form the same?

July 31, 2017

Arnauti

Yes. It's usually like this for ett words that end in a consonant.

July 31, 2017

Renee323028

Damn sometimes I mix the 2 languages together in my answers..

July 26, 2019

Sohaib844154

How i can identify ett and en words. Can somebody help

December 31, 2015

devalanteriel

Most living things are en-words. Apart from that, you'll mostly have to learn them by heart.

December 31, 2015

Boudicca23

why is it not 'tidningarna'?

January 8, 2016

devalanteriel

That's the definite form, it would mean "the newspapers".

January 8, 2016

Boudicca23

Of course! Many thanks.

January 8, 2016

Jolanda668913

Nobody else got confused and translated letters to "bokstäver" instead of "brev"? Without a context I think the word letters can mean both in this sentence.

August 1, 2018

devalanteriel

It can, yes, but that really doesn't seem a feasible translation.

August 1, 2018

ThomasRodh

tidningar och breverna

July 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.