1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "So quale cappello è mio."

"So quale cappello è mio."

Translation:I know which hat is mine.

August 18, 2013

37 Comments


fekundulo

Should it not be So quale cappello è il mio?


ziggKogg

It can be but it isn't; you need to drop the article for certain personal things that are assumed to be yours.


xyphax

I only know of the rule that says that you can omit the possessive, not the article, when it is obvious it is a personal piece of clothing, and the main object of the sentence ... from the link below:

  1. Omission of possessive adjectives

In general, possessives are not used with parts ot the body or clothing of the subject when they are the object of the action taken by the subject.

Examples: Mi sono lavato la faccia (I washed my face). Gianni si è tolto il cappello (Gianni took off his hat).

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


Jeffrey855877

I can't find a source for this, but every time I've come across an Italian sentence which is constructed as "The [noun] is [possessive]" there is no article in front of the possessive. So, I believe that in Italian grammar, when a singular noun is the subject of a sentence and the possessive follows the verb, the article is omitted, as here. The rules about body parts and clothing have to do with such possessive pronoun/adjectives appearing before the noun, not after the verb. So,

La mia casa è bianca. La casa bianca è mia.


Thoughtdiva

Sounds interesting. Do you have a handy link?


Viaggiatore

The part on possessive adjectives seems to have relevant examples. But you probably know this source already. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Possessive_adjectives


Thoughtdiva

Thanks! I may not have read carefully enough, but I couldn't find examples of this form. I had a look around and realised this form is actually a possessive pronoun (replacing the noun) and it seems it should always include the definite article (unless it's a close family member of course). http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm So it seems to me that the Italian sentence used by Duolingo is wrong, and fekundulo is right! I would still like to see if ziggKogg has a link with other examples, though.


Thoughtdiva

Update: I just found a better link that explains it! http://www.iluss.it/free_iluss/elementary_free/possessivi_online/text.htm (See pronomi possessivi at the bottom) Main points: possessive pronouns (replacing the noun) ALWAYS take the definite article, EVEN with close family members, UNLESS after essere (where it is optional)


Viaggiatore

I wasn't clear. I also agree with fekundulo. That's what happens when our comments are placed out of chronological order, but I don't have a better idea.


mariaelena256

thanks for these links thoughtdiva


Viaggiatore

Your version looks fine to me.


kardelo

Both sentences would mean the same, but in "[...] è mio", "mio" works as another adjective: So quale capello è rosso/So quale capello è grande/etc.


German4me22

After essere ...the article can be dropped, but it is optional. . È (il) mio.


clarkiecat

How would you say "I know THAT hat is mine"?


sharkbbb

So quel cappello è mio

  • quale/quali = which
  • quel/quell'/quei/quegli = that/those (adjective only)
  • quello/quella/quelle = that/those (adjective or pronoun)
  • quelli = those (pronoun only)

clarkiecat

Ah yes, of course. It's a whole different word. Thank you!


kajsao

Why not " I know which is my hat" ?


OsoGegenHest

That's perfectly fine. Less literal though, corresponding to "So qual è il mio cappello".


Thoughtdiva

I don't think that is correct English. We would use "which one" as a pronoun, rather than "which" - "I know which one is my hat". "I know which hat is mine" sounds a lot better.


eddpayne

In British English "I know which is my hat" is a perfectly valid construction, although it does sound slightly dated (ie it's something my grandmother might say spontaneously, but not my brother).


YusufDanij

I know which is my hat??


mopsustherobin

But do you know where your towel is?


sharkbbb

Hey, you sass that hoopy Ford Prefect? There's a frood who really knows where his towel is.

... a towel has immense psychological value. For some reason, if a strag (strag: nonhitchhiker) discovers that a hitchhiker has his towel with him, he will automatically assume that he is also in possession of a toothbrush, washcloth, soap, tin of biscuits, flask, compass, map, ball of string, gnat spray, wet-weather gear, space suit etc., etc. Furthermore, the strag will then happily lend the hitchhiker any of these or a dozen other items that the hitchhiker might accidentally have "lost". What the strag will think is that any man who can hitch the length and breadth of the galaxy, rough it, slum it, struggle against terrible odds, win through, and still knows where his towel is, is clearly a man to be reckoned with.


BrucePlumb

What is the Italian point you are trying to make?


mopsustherobin

Sorry - didn't realise you always have to be totally on subject here...! Reading the comments on other sentences you'll probably find much the same goes on, in light-hearted mood. I'm sure he didn't mean to offend you!


warind

I wrote "I know WHICH hat is mine" on the Italian to English translation and it was marked as incorrect. "I know WHAT hat is mine" is given as the correct answer which is ridiculous both in English and in Italian. Now this translates as "..which hat is mine." WHICH is WHAT I had in the first place.


Jae633849

Oh, bene, è sempre meglio sapere dov'è il tuo cappello.


bart767543

According to WordRef, cappello also means 'cap.' Is there a reason (other than DL just needing to update) that cap wouldn't work here? Thanks.


Gavin_Wax

Im one letter off. I spelt "Cappello" as "Capello" I should be accepted.


Thoughtdiva

Duolingo does not accept typos if it changes it to a different word. Cappello = hat, but Capello = hair.


Sardinecan

Haha! I just discovered this! "I know which hair is mine" is a WHOLE other sentence entirely! XD


Gavin_Wax

ahh this makes a lot of sense. Thank you!


xyphax

Are they pronounced differently?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) My info is that you linger a little more on the double consonant - the first syllable ends with the letter and then the next syllable begins with the same letter.


xyphax

Oh yes, thank you. This was an old post for me. For most of the summer I have been practicing doing this when speaking double cosonants. It was difficult at first, and I discovered a few words that I had been mispronouncing. But now, my speaking is much better (for certain my speech to text software is recognizing much more of what I am speaking.)

There was quite a bit of advice about speaking the double consonants in the discussion here:

comment/3499548


WingFan

True but based on context, how do we know whether they are talking about a hat or hair?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.