1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is next to the dog."

"The boy is next to the dog."

Translation:Drengen er ved hunden.

February 23, 2015

23 Comments


itugwell

naeste only being relevant with regards to time?


JacobVSO

Yes. "Næste" implies a sequence of objects or events. "Next" and "næste" probably have the same origin, but the use of "næste" as "next to" in Danish got lost many centuries ago.


JacobVSO

By the way, the suggested translation is a bit weird. Everyone would say "Drengen er ved siden af hunden." The suggested translation would be more appropriate for "The boy is by the dog".


MarinaSo09

how do you know when to say 'ved' not 'til' or is it always 'ved'?


JacobVSO

It's the same as the difference between "by" and "to". "Til" indicates movement from one place to another. "Ved" is static. Drengen gik hen til døren. Nu står han ved døren.


mon.n.f.1234

Is there any differences between nær and ved?


JacobVSO

Yes. "Nær" means "near" and "ved" means "by".


funkytonka

So you're saying if I say "jeg rorer ved dig" it means I'm being touched by you? That's not the example we got. And this example is being portrayed as a matter of distance like "naer" yet the suggested word is ved.


potatoemouse

Pretty sure “jeg rører ved dig” means I am touching you. The thing with Danish is that it seems to be more specific about actions and space than English, so here you touch to, rather than just touch. I don’t know if it helps, but I think of ‘rører ved’ as a fixed phrase, rather than 2 individual words.


Hagesfeld

Is "ved" literally "with" or am I misremembering?


JacobVSO

No, "ved" translates as "by". "With" is "med".


NordicMand

So is med and mad pronounced the same? Do you just distinguish the two with context and spelling?


JacobVSO

No, they have different vowel sounds. "Med" has the e-sound from "ending". The vowel sound from "mad" does not exist in English but it's the standard Danish a-sound.


NordicMand

sorry but I honestly don't tell a difference, but thanks


JacobVSO

Also, even if you can't tell the difference between the vowels, "med" is usually just pronounced "mæ'" - especially when it's not the last word in the sentence. "Mad" always has the "d" at the end pronounced (except - for completeness' sake - in a few regional dialects).


potatoemouse

The synthetic voice isn't great, but the a in mad sounds somewhere between an a and an e to me. I found this video really useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uvCIdu0BAoo&index=27&list=PLqsA5kK1_Ui-AfqX0alux2XQTd0VeMjOu


Hagesfeld

Thank you! Monday mind muddle


abdullab2

Now it means ( next to )☹


funkytonka

Ikr, it's not making any sense!


SamCached

Ved siden af - off to the side?


JacobVSO

Literally it means "by the side of". But it just translates as "next to".


HastaLaVista83

I was wondering if Danish "ved" is related to English "with".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.