"The boy is next to the dog."

Translation:Drengen er ved hunden.

February 23, 2015

19 Comments


itugwell

naeste only being relevant with regards to time?

February 23, 2015

JacobVSO

Yes. "Næste" implies a sequence of objects or events. "Next" and "næste" probably have the same origin, but the use of "næste" as "next to" in Danish got lost many centuries ago.

February 24, 2015

JacobVSO

By the way, the suggested translation is a bit weird. Everyone would say "Drengen er ved siden af hunden." The suggested translation would be more appropriate for "The boy is by the dog".

February 24, 2015

MarinaSo09

how do you know when to say 'ved' not 'til' or is it always 'ved'?

February 11, 2016

JacobVSO

It's the same as the difference between "by" and "to". "Til" indicates movement from one place to another. "Ved" is static. Drengen gik hen til døren. Nu står han ved døren.

August 24, 2017

mon.n.f.1234

Is there any differences between nær and ved?

April 25, 2017

JacobVSO

Yes. "Nær" means "near" and "ved" means "by".

April 25, 2017

mon.n.f.1234

Tak!

April 26, 2017

Hagesfeld

Is "ved" literally "with" or am I misremembering?

March 9, 2015

JacobVSO

No, "ved" translates as "by". "With" is "med".

March 9, 2015

NordicMand

So is med and mad pronounced the same? Do you just distinguish the two with context and spelling?

August 9, 2015

JacobVSO

No, they have different vowel sounds. "Med" has the e-sound from "ending". The vowel sound from "mad" does not exist in English but it's the standard Danish a-sound.

August 10, 2015

NordicMand

sorry but I honestly don't tell a difference, but thanks

August 10, 2015

potatoemouse

The synthetic voice isn't great, but the a in mad sounds somewhere between an a and an e to me. I found this video really useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uvCIdu0BAoo&index=27&list=PLqsA5kK1_Ui-AfqX0alux2XQTd0VeMjOu

June 28, 2016

JacobVSO

Also, even if you can't tell the difference between the vowels, "med" is usually just pronounced "mæ'" - especially when it's not the last word in the sentence. "Mad" always has the "d" at the end pronounced (except - for completeness' sake - in a few regional dialects).

August 13, 2015

Hagesfeld

Thank you! Monday mind muddle

March 9, 2015

SamCached

Ved siden af - off to the side?

November 26, 2015

JacobVSO

Literally it means "by the side of". But it just translates as "next to".

November 27, 2015

abdullab2

Now it means ( next to )☹

May 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.