"The boy is next to the dog."

Translation:Drengen er ved hunden.

3 years ago

19 Comments


itugwell

naeste only being relevant with regards to time?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

Yes. "Næste" implies a sequence of objects or events. "Next" and "næste" probably have the same origin, but the use of "næste" as "next to" in Danish got lost many centuries ago.

3 years ago

JacobVSO

By the way, the suggested translation is a bit weird. Everyone would say "Drengen er ved siden af hunden." The suggested translation would be more appropriate for "The boy is by the dog".

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

how do you know when to say 'ved' not 'til' or is it always 'ved'?

2 years ago

JacobVSO

It's the same as the difference between "by" and "to". "Til" indicates movement from one place to another. "Ved" is static. Drengen gik hen til døren. Nu står han ved døren.

1 year ago

Hagesfeld

Is "ved" literally "with" or am I misremembering?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

No, "ved" translates as "by". "With" is "med".

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

So is med and mad pronounced the same? Do you just distinguish the two with context and spelling?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

No, they have different vowel sounds. "Med" has the e-sound from "ending". The vowel sound from "mad" does not exist in English but it's the standard Danish a-sound.

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

sorry but I honestly don't tell a difference, but thanks

3 years ago

potatoemouse

The synthetic voice isn't great, but the a in mad sounds somewhere between an a and an e to me. I found this video really useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uvCIdu0BAoo&index=27&list=PLqsA5kK1_Ui-AfqX0alux2XQTd0VeMjOu

2 years ago

JacobVSO

Also, even if you can't tell the difference between the vowels, "med" is usually just pronounced "mæ'" - especially when it's not the last word in the sentence. "Mad" always has the "d" at the end pronounced (except - for completeness' sake - in a few regional dialects).

3 years ago

Hagesfeld

Thank you! Monday mind muddle

3 years ago

SamCached

Ved siden af - off to the side?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

Literally it means "by the side of". But it just translates as "next to".

3 years ago

mon.n.f.1234

Is there any differences between nær and ved?

1 year ago

JacobVSO

Yes. "Nær" means "near" and "ved" means "by".

1 year ago

mon.n.f.1234

Tak!

1 year ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Be careful

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.