"Estas son circunstancias buenas."

Translation:These are good circumstances.

5 years ago

20 Comments


el-montunero
el-montunero

I thought bueno/a/as usually goes before the noun.

5 years ago

stfods
stfods

Yes, it's not clear for me as well why do they put it after noun here.

4 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Scroll down to lazarus1907's comment at this link. I think it's pretty helpful in understanding it.

6 months ago

hungover
hungover

The sentence was "Estas son circunstancias buenas" so I didn't select "These conditions are good" as a translation because I thought it wouldn't allow the predicative.

I was wrong.

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I agree with you. I thought that "these conditions are good" would have be for the sentence "estas circunstancias son buenas." In this case, "estas" is functioning as an adjective for the subject "circunstancias." In the other case, "estas" is functioning as the subject of the sentence. I guess this is why I get so extremely frustrated when I use Duolingo.

4 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

I reported it.

4 years ago

dickbeverly

"conditions" is not an option in Larousse Pocket Dictionary

5 years ago

junevilleco

It accepts "circumstances"

5 years ago

anomalousjack

These are good conditions/these are harsh conditions... to live in. Used as a noun, 'condition' is fine as a plural.

1 year ago

IshtarmuzI

and ""Estas circunstancias son buenas. " is wrong how?

4 years ago

alfred-00

That's correct . You should report it

3 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

fair means also good

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I thought that if the subject was 'these', then it would be 'estes'.

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Estes" doesn't exist in Spanish. The plural of "este" is "estos."

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Estes is masculine. circunstancias is feminine, so it's "estas"

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Thanks--I'm aware of that, but I'm referring to the pronoun which has nothing to modify--as in 'this is the best way to go'--now that I'm thinking about it, I'm wondering if that even happens in the plural. so confusing--thanks for your response!

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Oh I see... Yes, if it were a masculine subject, it would be "estes" and for "these" general it would be "estos"

Take these - llévate estos

These buildings - estes edificios

These conditions - estas circunstancias

3 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

If the pronoun had nothing to modify, it would be. In this case the pronoun is referring to 'circunstancias'.

2 years ago

senorsport

where can I find the rules on that, this, those, these?

8 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

esto - this (unspecified gender) este - this (male) esta - this (female)

eso - that (unspecified gender) ese - that (male) esa - that (female)

And, yes, the male versions of these two words do end in e, not o — that isn't a typo.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.