1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen kan vække bjørnen."

"Ingen kan vække bjørnen."

Translation:No one can wake the bear.

February 23, 2015

7 Comments


taber_nack

Is there a difference between the use of vække and vågne? Vække is probably more natural to use for English learners, but most instances in Danish that I have seen seem to use at vågne. Are there certain times to use either?


Camilla-danesa

jeg vågner = I wake up. Jeg vækker bjørnen = I wake the bear. You have to use "vågne" for the one who awakens, and "vække" for the one you wake up. An alarm clock is called "et vækkeur", because "vække" is what it does!


Athalawulfaz

This difference was once more clear in Old English, 1. '(a)wacan' = (a)wake (to be awake, to arise, to come to be), and '(a)wæcnian = to be awake; 2. '(a)wæccan' = (a)watch (to wake up, rouse, stir), but now it seems they are merged for both transitive and intransitive meanings but dependent on context, and it seems that 'to. awaken' was intransitive (to be awake) rather than transitive (to cause to be awake).

So 'vågne' = awaken (transitive) and 'vække' = awake (intransitive).


Barbara681513

why is nobody not excepted for ingen?


Mathewgk

It is now.. i just wrote nobody. Even if you don't feel the love, duo is listening to you.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.