1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen kan vække bjørnen."

"Ingen kan vække bjørnen."

Translation:No one can wake the bear.

February 23, 2015

16 Comments


Mingan8

That's a good thing. Otherwise it would steal your wheels!


LukaMatak

or force the girl to swim


shadowofthemoon

...eller alle dine tærter, før du spiser dem &)


Sisudo

Try the PokéFlute.


Matrix2913

Vågne would probably be to wake up yourself


taber_nack

Is there a difference between the use of vække and vågne? Vække is probably more natural to use for English learners, but most instances in Danish that I have seen seem to use at vågne. Are there certain times to use either?


Camilla-danesa

jeg vågner = I wake up. Jeg vækker bjørnen = I wake the bear. You have to use "vågne" for the one who awakens, and "vække" for the one you wake up. An alarm clock is called "et vækkeur", because "vække" is what it does!


kebukebu

Keep trying...


Mattitiahu

That's because the bear had too much to drink.


Barbara681513

why is nobody not excepted for ingen?


Mathewgk

It is now.. i just wrote nobody. Even if you don't feel the love, duo is listening to you.


michelle885036

No one can wake the bear UP?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.