"Ingen kan vække bjørnen."

Translation:No one can wake the bear.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

That's a good thing. Otherwise it would steal your wheels!

3 years ago

LukaMatak
LukaMatak

or force the girl to swim

1 year ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

...eller alle dine tærter, før du spiser dem &)

2 years ago

Sisudo
Sisudo

Try the PokéFlute.

2 years ago

taber_nack

Is there a difference between the use of vække and vågne? Vække is probably more natural to use for English learners, but most instances in Danish that I have seen seem to use at vågne. Are there certain times to use either?

3 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

jeg vågner = I wake up. Jeg vækker bjørnen = I wake the bear. You have to use "vågne" for the one who awakens, and "vække" for the one you wake up. An alarm clock is called "et vækkeur", because "vække" is what it does!

1 year ago

Matrix2913
Matrix2913

Vågne would probably be to wake up yourself

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Keep trying...

3 years ago

Mattitiahu
Mattitiahu

That's because the bear had too much to drink.

1 year ago

Barbara681513

why is nobody not excepted for ingen?

7 months ago

Mathewgk

It is now.. i just wrote nobody. Even if you don't feel the love, duo is listening to you.

7 months ago

Barbara681513

how nice;-)

7 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

… and live.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.