1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma refeição por cachorro."

"Uma refeição por cachorro."

Translation:One meal per dog.

August 18, 2013

17 Comments


missguidedgirl

Lol the suggestions offered for 'por' were through, by, for. But the answer is each. Does not make sense :-p


m.spalatin

Suggestions were "for, through, by" too, but the correct answers were "A meal per dog" and "One meal per dog." I wrote "for" because it made the most sense, but it was wrong :(


naddaf.amir89

It's supposed to be "per". One meal per dog.


DaveKinsella

I thought this would be "a meal for the dog". My wife corrected me. I'm glad she did. The suggestions did not even give the right answer.


CecilioMor

I don't know why those suggestions are not complete


fdm83

por = for earch???


Paulenrique

yes, a/per = por. a day = por dia


vikks93

It's "for", they are being very literal in some words


FelizitasS

And please, how do you distinguish between "a" meal and "one" meal? Isn't that both "uma"? Thank you for an answer.


Paulenrique

You get it by the context.


OnkelD

I'm thinking not enough context here... one could VERY well be saying " A meal for a dog; just as much as saying One meal for a/per dog. unless there is a STRICT rule that "por" can NOT mean "for a" or "for the" but I'm sure I've seen it used for both before. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Obrigado!


mbaguilar

I wrote : "A meal per each dog. " and Duolingo considered my answer ok.


tashfellow

What is the difference between 'por' and 'para' - they both mean 'for'?


marshgilly

ok, and if I'd like to say just "a meal FOR dog" (instead of "one meal PER dog") - how would it be?


Paulenrique

"Uma refeição para cachorro."


Lucas958123

I remember this sentence... The way i remember this is that por=per when they say somthing like this

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.