"Uma refeição por cachorro."

Translation:One meal per dog.

8/18/2013, 8:21:48 PM

18 Comments


missguidedgirl

Lol the suggestions offered for 'por' were through, by, for. But the answer is each. Does not make sense :-p

10/7/2013, 1:14:00 PM

m.spalatin

Suggestions were "for, through, by" too, but the correct answers were "A meal per dog" and "One meal per dog." I wrote "for" because it made the most sense, but it was wrong :(

10/10/2013, 9:31:45 PM

naddaf.amir89

It's supposed to be "per". One meal per dog.

8/5/2014, 1:14:48 PM

DaveKinsella

I thought this would be "a meal for the dog". My wife corrected me. I'm glad she did. The suggestions did not even give the right answer.

7/16/2014, 10:37:02 PM

fdm83

por = for earch???

8/18/2013, 8:21:48 PM

fdm83

each???

8/18/2013, 8:22:03 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, a/per = por. a day = por dia

8/18/2013, 11:06:33 PM

CecilioMor

I don't know why those suggestions are not complete

2/25/2014, 6:57:44 AM

vikks93

It's "for", they are being very literal in some words

7/13/2014, 2:52:13 PM

FelizitasS

And please, how do you distinguish between "a" meal and "one" meal? Isn't that both "uma"? Thank you for an answer.

5/23/2018, 7:10:59 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You get it by the context.

5/23/2018, 9:47:33 AM

OnkelD

I'm thinking not enough context here... one could VERY well be saying " A meal for a dog; just as much as saying One meal for a/per dog. unless there is a STRICT rule that "por" can NOT mean "for a" or "for the" but I'm sure I've seen it used for both before. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Obrigado!

2/8/2019, 7:00:00 AM

mbaguilar

I wrote : "A meal per each dog. " and Duolingo considered my answer ok.

10/13/2018, 1:36:56 AM

tashfellow

What is the difference between 'por' and 'para' - they both mean 'for'?

7/17/2016, 11:25:56 AM

marshgilly

ok, and if I'd like to say just "a meal FOR dog" (instead of "one meal PER dog") - how would it be?

5/6/2018, 6:26:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Uma refeição para cachorro."

5/7/2018, 2:15:18 AM

Lucas958123

I remember this sentence... The way i remember this is that por=per when they say somthing like this

6/14/2018, 7:02:44 AM

jdabell

'Cada' is 'each' where is it?

9/4/2018, 5:35:14 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.