1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vita älgar är ovanliga."

"Vita älgar är ovanliga."

Translation:White moose are rare.

February 23, 2015

39 Comments


Hrafnungar

I didn't even know they exist :O


Zmrzlina

They do! Just google "white moose" and you'll see.


cicadaa.buzz

They're so pretty!


Lunaballaxo

http://www.wildsweden.com/blog/incredible-images-of-swedens-wildlife/ I had to google it as well and it´s so awesome. White Moose are not albinos. They are rare genetic variants of the Moose.... ;)


person222222

so "o-" is a prefix meaning "un-"?


rach_jules

what is the difference between 'ovanliga' and 'sällan'?


Zmrzlina

Ovanlig is an adjective, sällan is an adverb.


rach_jules

Tack så mycket! I've added it to my notes :)


Silsool

To remember it easily, think sällan=seldom


MariekeGro

Why unusual and not special?


Zmrzlina

This sentence uses "unusual" as in uncommon, while special sort of makes it sound like they're extra moosey or something about them is important to someone.


Ehsan.1984

could you please tell me which one more associates with ovanliga, unusual or rare. for instance when you want to say an unusual game, would you use ovanliga, or there is another more common phrase?


Zmrzlina

You'd use ovanlig in that case.


ArtursKoskins

Why not plurar? White "mooses" are rare.


Hrafnungar

"Moose" is both singular and plural in English. It's an irregular plural. However, "mooses" is used in Scots I believe, and possibly in Scottish English as a consequence.


L-Ghost

Also got it wrong because of english this time.


ZahraKarim0

why, white moose are unusual ...is wrong in this translation


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


Matt92HUN

Are they white if they are born from incest, like rabbits?


Zmrzlina

More likely just albino moose.


Matt92HUN

Yeah, like inbred rabbits.


Zmrzlina

You mean rabbits, right?


Matt92HUN

Yes. Looks like the SwiftKey spellchecker is antisemitic, gonna edit those.


Gerardd88

I suppose this has the same etymology as German ungewöhnlich. The meaning in both languages is different though. Is that right? Does vanlig exactly mean usual(ly) or does it have some other slightly 'shifted' meaning?


Hrafnungar

Usual, common, typical, ordinary - just like gewöhnlich. However, I'm afraid I can't be 100% certain that there's a common etymology. All I can find is that vanlig comes from Old Norse, meaning it wasn't a recent borrowing. It would certainly seem to be a cognate, though.


Gerardd88

Thanks. Is Swedish ovanlig used as rare or is there another more common word for it? Is it its primary translation or does it mean unusual, extraordinary? (are there better words for it?) I'm asking because ungewöhnlich in German usually means the latter and is not very often used to express rare.


Hrafnungar

Though ovanlig can mean "rare" in Swedish, a more common translation of rare is sällsynt (or sällan for rarely). This comes ultimately from the same Germanic root as English "seldom."


Gerardd88

And also German selten. So it turns out it's much more similar. This rare translation here was a bit confusing. Thank you!


AxonnEchysttas

A white moose after a party generated the legend of the unicorn


LenaStorli

The unicorn legend is actually said to originate from the narwhal.


DerpyApples

Is the lady pronouncing correctly: är


devalanteriel

It's a fine pronunciation, though just e is more common than the är she says.


leo-arg

Can I say "Are not usual"?


devalanteriel

No, English would use "not common", but that's not necessarily the same as uncommon or rare.


howard599864

No. I want the white moose singing, i will not tolerate otherwise.


Los404212

Rare was not in the proposed words?!?!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started