1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze zien veel lange mannen."

"Ze zien veel lange mannen."

Translation:They see many tall men.

February 23, 2015

32 Comments


StephenEamonn

A typical tourist experience in the Netherlands!


GaelicGirl2

Not just the men. I'm 1.78 and never feel tall (if anything somewhat short but I guess that is because I don't often hang out with girls definitely not just girls. So there is usually someone taller than I)

But I guess in other countries that is pretty tall for a girl/woman


nandateixeira09

Why is it "Ze zien veel lange mannen" and not "Ze zien vele lange mannen"? In other exercises it is correct to say "De weinige interessante boeken zijn duur" and "He gebruikt de vele zoete appels". So, why in this sentence they don't put both the indefinite pronoun and the adjective with the ending -e? Thanks in advance for the help =)


Luis_Domingos

Unlike adjectives, these pronouns only have the inflected form (vele, weinige) when the nouns are being defined; i.e. when there's a "de" or "het" behind the nouns.


ArtBurnap

Bedankt, Luís. Here's a link to a much longer explanation about adjectives for those intrepid language learners who are hungry for even more grammar. :) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


GaelicGirl2

Veel is not an adjective here but a determiner. It doesn't tell you about any qualities of the men, it just says something about the amount of men.

Just like a lot isn't an adjective in english. A lot of men doesn't tell you something about the men.

You can't say a tall, handsome, sweet, lot/many man.

Nor can you say

Een lange, mooie, lieve, veel man.

Your examples that do have -e are part of a collection. The few (of many). It is because of the definite article.

It is a tough one to explain, n more so in a different language, because as a native speaker it just comes naturally and is obvious, you aren't too aware of rules.

I guess it is like saying of all the marbles I like the blue ones, so you are singling them out.
Of all the books, the ones that are interesting. So the few of all of them (or all you own all in the store etc)

Hopefully you know what I am trying to say :)

Er zijn veel kleine honden (in t park)
De vele kleinen honden luisterden allemaal niet

There are many small dogs (at the park).
The many small dogs all didn't listen.

So you have all the dogs, then you have the small dogs. You can say the small ones so it's a subgroup. The many small ones isn't the same as many small ones.

I better stop talking don't want to overload anyone with information :)


NerysGhemor

Ze zijn in Friesland. ;-)

(I can say that. I am of Friesian descent but got none of the height. :-/ )


GaelicGirl2

I wonder which region of the netherlands originally has the tallest people (so going back several generations when people rarely moved to other towns). Groningen and Friesland does make a lot of sense, because we are generally taller than our southern neighbours and scandinavian people are pretty tall too.

Edit I checked and Friesland Groningen ánd Drenthe has the tallest people (I had a hunch about drenthe but wasn't sure). And indeed Friesians appear to be the tallest of the bunch. And even were described that way in old texts (like a medieval Italian text)

Are we the giants of ancient lore? :D (jötuns)

Btw the shortest people live in limburg which historically speaking makes sense. (shared history with Belgium and Germany)


yipivan

The -nen of mannen is barely heard.


Zii

The n is not typically pronounced in dutch. This is normal. The new voices make this much clearer.


yuyu2809

How would one say "They see very tall men", as in a group of men that are very tall?


xMerrie

"Ze zien erg lange mannen" or "Ze zien hele lange mannen".


ShawnFowler

Why wouldn't "they see a lot of tall men" work here? Thank you.


deecas

So going by this explanation, "Ze zien de vele lange mannen" would be correct?


Luis_Domingos

That's exactly right. I'm not sure you would need it in this sentence, but everytime you have "de" or "het", it becomes "vele" instead of "veel".


SeanMeaneyPL

Veel sounds like wil to me. Is there a difference in pronunciation?


LeonardoGt8

1veel-->, V: sounds more like F (feel) in english or in portuguese (fiu). wil. 2-->W: sounds more like V (vil) in english or in portuguese (viu).


Leevinski

What the heck is a "long" man?


Nederengelsman

Is the pronunciation of "veel" here accurate? It seems closer to the English "veal" here, when I thought the 'ee' vowel combo lent itself to a pronunciation closer to the English "vale"? Any thoughts?


krimpet1

I agree it sounds a little like Dutch "viel", which couldn't make sense. And in the slow version like "wil" which also couldn't make sense. Reading about Dutch pronunciation it seems like there is a LOT of variation however. And context might allow some sloppiness in the vowel sound. Would be nice to hear from a Dutch native how passable the pronunciation seems.


GaelicGirl2

It sounds ok.. but now that you mention it she sort of says vil (wil). The vowel sound is on the short side on the verge of being acceptable.


DaeMeow

Speaking from the Flemish side of the border, the pronounciation of 'veel' is indeed much closer to an English 'vale'.


Joanna449965

How do you do past tense - they saw a lot of tall men


BrianKoche1

Ze zagen veel lange mannen. Perhaps it would do well to master present tense before moving on to past tense.

De man zwom naast me en langs me terwijl hij naar het strand zwom.

The man swam near me and past me as he swam towards the beach.

It can get tricky when auxiliary verbs come into play. Willem heeft me gezien maar zei niets. Willem has seen me but said nothing.


GaelicGirl2

De man zwom dichtbij me en passeerde me

Your sentence translates to The man swam/was swimming next to me and besides me

It also depends if with swam near, you mean in the vacinity of, or towards

All sorts of tricky stuff in these sentences. Was he allready swimming next to her or is that the spot he swam to.

Willem saw me but didn't say anything

Good luck ;) :)


Conor1980

Lots of is not incorrect


Stratos5

What does this even say? No translation showing in the app.


El2theK

In case you cannot see the top of this page: They see many tall men.


Stratos5

The app doesn't give the translation. This page does. This page I only found because of the email notifying me of your response. Thank you. I don't know why the app stopped giving the translation, it was with the 'easier' lessons. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


BrianKoche1

Why can't it be, "We see tasty tall men?" after all isn't "Je bent lekker." Dutch slang for, "You're hot."?


Ambericust

Reason why I moved to the Netherlands. ;) Lekker!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.