Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze zien veel lange mannen."

Translation:They see many tall men.

3 years ago

19 Comments


StephenEamonn

A typical tourist experience in the Netherlands!

3 years ago

nandateixeira09

Why is it "Ze zien veel lange mannen" and not "Ze zien vele lange mannen"? In other exercises it is correct to say "De weinige interessante boeken zijn duur" and "He gebruikt de vele zoete appels". So, why in this sentence they don't put both the indefinite pronoun and the adjective with the ending -e? Thanks in advance for the help =)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Unlike adjectives, these pronouns only have the inflected form (vele, weinige) when the nouns are being defined; i.e. when there's a "de" or "het" behind the nouns.

3 years ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

Bedankt, Luís. Here's a link to a much longer explanation about adjectives for those intrepid language learners who are hungry for even more grammar. :) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

1 year ago

NerysGhemor

Ze zijn in Friesland. ;-)

(I can say that. I am of Friesian descent but got none of the height. :-/ )

3 years ago

Leevinski

What the heck is a "long" man?

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

A tall man :)

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

The -nen of mannen is barely heard.

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Is the pronunciation of "veel" here accurate? It seems closer to the English "veal" here, when I thought the 'ee' vowel combo lent itself to a pronunciation closer to the English "vale"? Any thoughts?

2 years ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

I agree it sounds a little like Dutch "viel", which couldn't make sense. And in the slow version like "wil" which also couldn't make sense. Reading about Dutch pronunciation it seems like there is a LOT of variation however. And context might allow some sloppiness in the vowel sound. Would be nice to hear from a Dutch native how passable the pronunciation seems.

7 months ago

deecas
deecas

So going by this explanation, "Ze zien de vele lange mannen" would be correct?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's exactly right. I'm not sure you would need it in this sentence, but everytime you have "de" or "het", it becomes "vele" instead of "veel".

3 years ago

Stratos5

What does this even say? No translation showing in the app.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In case you cannot see the top of this page: They see many tall men.

1 year ago

Stratos5

The app doesn't give the translation. This page does. This page I only found because of the email notifying me of your response. Thank you. I don't know why the app stopped giving the translation, it was with the 'easier' lessons. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Veel sounds like wil to me. Is there a difference in pronunciation?

4 months ago

ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

Why wouldn't "they see a lot of tall men" work here? Thank you.

3 months ago

yuyu2809

How would one say "They see very tall men", as in a group of men that are very tall?

2 days ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Ze zien erg lange mannen" or "Ze zien hele lange mannen".

2 days ago