"Vad är summan?"

Translation:What is the sum?

February 23, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anxiolytic

Is there a difference between a total and a sum in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

I'm not mathematician, but not in colloquial speech.


devalanteriel

There's no difference in mathematics in neither Swedish nor English. They both mean the added terms of a sequence of numbers.


Anxiolytic

So a translation as 'what is the total?' would also be correct?


devalanteriel

A moderator will have to confirm that it's in the list of acceptable entries for this sentence, but it's a perfectly okay translation to English, yes.


Zmrzlina

Here the translations are just sum <> summa.


dariussavory

Well in mathematics you never use the word total.


JavadMousa3

You are right,in mathematics we usually use ...SUM...


NatalieBoa3

A sum can be also be an addition equation, eg: "do your sums". The total is more specific and it is always used to mean the result, but sum can also mean this.


Eeva40484

I couldn't figure out what the voice was saying no matter how much I increased the volume of my device. Had to hit the Check button to find out. If I had only had the audio, my guess would have been "båda sjöman" even though it's not a correct expression!


PBe3M6

Yeah, wasn't pretty. It's probably because it pronounces the link between the R of är and the S of summan, as SH (like it would be pronounced in Anders or person), resulting in the weird vadäshuman soup

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.