"Vad är summan?"

Translation:What is the sum?

February 23, 2015

10 Comments


Anxiolytic

Is there a difference between a total and a sum in Swedish?

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm not mathematician, but not in colloquial speech.

February 23, 2015

devalanteriel

There's no difference in mathematics in neither Swedish nor English. They both mean the added terms of a sequence of numbers.

February 23, 2015

Anxiolytic

So a translation as 'what is the total?' would also be correct?

February 23, 2015

devalanteriel

A moderator will have to confirm that it's in the list of acceptable entries for this sentence, but it's a perfectly okay translation to English, yes.

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Here the translations are just sum <> summa.

February 23, 2015

dariussavory

Well in mathematics you never use the word total.

May 24, 2015

JavadMousa3

You are right,in mathematics we usually use ...SUM...

September 23, 2018

JavadMousa3

That is because sum mostly means the result of adding,subtracting,dividing or other mathematic actions but total usually refers to adding a number to another

September 23, 2018

NatalieBoa3

A sum can be also be an addition equation, eg: "do your sums". The total is more specific and it is always used to mean the result, but sum can also mean this.

April 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.