1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är summan?"

"Vad är summan?"

Translation:What is the sum?

February 23, 2015

9 Comments


Anxiolytic

Is there a difference between a total and a sum in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

I'm not mathematician, but not in colloquial speech.


devalanteriel

There's no difference in mathematics in neither Swedish nor English. They both mean the added terms of a sequence of numbers.


Anxiolytic

So a translation as 'what is the total?' would also be correct?


devalanteriel

A moderator will have to confirm that it's in the list of acceptable entries for this sentence, but it's a perfectly okay translation to English, yes.


Zmrzlina

Here the translations are just sum <> summa.


dariussavory

Well in mathematics you never use the word total.


JavadMousa3

You are right,in mathematics we usually use ...SUM...


NatalieBoa3

A sum can be also be an addition equation, eg: "do your sums". The total is more specific and it is always used to mean the result, but sum can also mean this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.