1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The sum is not correct."

"The sum is not correct."

Translation:Summan stämmer inte.

February 23, 2015

18 Comments


Chris.rapson

Should "summan är inte riktig" be, ähm, rätt? If not, can someone please explain the difference between riktig & rätt?


Zmrzlina

No, riktig most often has to do with reality.


EdsonLopul

That makes sense! Tack så mycket.


Antonio_Sou

Would 'Summan är inte korrekt' work here?

What's the equivalent verb to stämmer in english? Can't recall one.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it would.

I don't think English has an equivalent.


ReinerSelb

german has, though. it's stimmen (infinitive) / stimmt (present tense).


sandeepa2

Yes, same doubt. Can some native speaker please clarify. Tack.


BarbaraMorris

"add up" might work in some cases, but it's slangy, and in my experience, it only works in the negative. "His story about why he didn't do his homework doesn't add up."

But I don't think "add up" works here. I can't think of a context where this makes sense: "the sum doesn't add up".


Anxiolytic

Would 'summan räcker inte' work here?


Lundgren8

That would be ’the sum is not enough’.


photodiarist

I wrote summan är fel, which I believe means the sum is wrong, ie not correct. Is this a sensible translation or is the meaning different?


Oceans_11

Even though it means the same thing, I think they're wanting you to say that the sum is "not correct", rather than its "wrong".


sonia_mir79

why not beloppen


sotnosen93

"Beloppen" is plural definite form, singular definite is "beloppet". I'm not certain if it should be accepted though, I'll leave that to the mods.


devalanteriel

I'd say belopp is more like "amount". There's some overlap, but not enough to warrant its inclusion.


NatalieBoa3

I wrote "Summan är inte stämmer". Why is this wrong?


devalanteriel

stämmer is a verb, and Swedish doesn't have the continuous "is x-ing" construction for verbs.

Adjectives are fine, though: summan är inte korrekt, for instance.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.