"The sum is not correct."

Translation:Summan stämmer inte.

February 23, 2015

17 Comments


Chris.rapson

Should "summan är inte riktig" be, ähm, rätt? If not, can someone please explain the difference between riktig & rätt?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, riktig most often has to do with reality.

January 15, 2016

EdsonLopul

That makes sense! Tack så mycket.

May 20, 2016

Antonio_Sou

Would 'Summan är inte korrekt' work here?

What's the equivalent verb to stämmer in english? Can't recall one.

July 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it would.

I don't think English has an equivalent.

January 15, 2016

ReinerSelb

german has, though. it's stimmen (infinitive) / stimmt (present tense).

November 7, 2017

sandeepa2

Tack!

January 15, 2016

sandeepa2

Yes, same doubt. Can some native speaker please clarify. Tack.

January 15, 2016

Anxiolytic

Would 'summan räcker inte' work here?

February 23, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be ’the sum is not enough’.

February 23, 2015

photodiarist

I wrote summan är fel, which I believe means the sum is wrong, ie not correct. Is this a sensible translation or is the meaning different?

June 5, 2015

Oceans_11

Even though it means the same thing, I think they're wanting you to say that the sum is "not correct", rather than its "wrong".

July 20, 2015

sonia_mir79

why not beloppen

June 1, 2017

sotnosen93

"Beloppen" is plural definite form, singular definite is "beloppet". I'm not certain if it should be accepted though, I'll leave that to the mods.

April 5, 2019

devalanteriel

I'd say belopp is more like "amount". There's sum overlap, but not enough to warrant its inclusion.

April 5, 2019

NatalieBoa3

I wrote "Summan är inte stämmer". Why is this wrong?

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

stämmer is a verb, and Swedish doesn't have the continuous "is x-ing" construction for verbs.

Adjectives are fine, though: summan är inte korrekt, for instance.

May 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.