Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay un gato en el árbol."

Translation:There is a cat on the tree.

5 years ago

12 Comments


vandermonde

It correctly accepts "in" but lists "on" as the preferred option, and it definitely isn't.

5 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

If the tree has been cut down, the cat can be on the trunk of the tree. If the tree is still growing, the cat would be in the tree. It is in the tree because it is surrounded by the branches of the tree.

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

IN the tree is much more sensible in England.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

También en los Estados Unidos

2 years ago

nrz0
nrz0

Cat on the tree sounds weird to me as well in US English.

I suppose if your cat was hanging on an outside branch of your Christmas tree, saying "There's a cat on the tree" might make sense. Otherwise, it's "in", meaning within the foliage.

2 years ago

Tim423487
Tim423487

They posted that I should have said "There has a cat in the tree". I hope I engender that next time around.

2 years ago

vicki.kura

It's still there. I reported it and will keep reporting it every time. Hope you do the same.

2 years ago

ndwbratl

Agreed. "On the tree" means the cat is standing on it, like it's on the ground!

2 years ago

dalheims

I would have written up in the tree. but i am a Norwegian

1 year ago

SalsaRita2

"There has a cat in the tree." was the correct solution given. Reported.

1 year ago

Mitchell652910

In correct English it should be:"in the tree". "On the tree" makes it sound like the cat is on top of the tree.

6 months ago

KelseySTC

in the tree

4 months ago