Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zegt ons welterusten."

Translation:He tells us good night.

3 years ago

18 Comments


savramescu

"He says us good night" should be allowed.

3 years ago

jioosting

That's not proper English though.

3 years ago

EnricoClem2

Perhaps, unfortunately most of the people here are not native english speakers and this is a dutch course, and almost anywhere else literal is preferred to proper. In this lesson for example some landowner on the Moon "allowed us" to walk on his property...

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

But allowing us to walk on his property IS correct English. "Saying us good night" is not. It would be very bad if any syllabus "preferred" literal (but wrong) translations over idiomatic usage in any language.

8 months ago

Vandej
Vandej

No it shouldn't because it's not proper English, as jioosting has said.

3 years ago

Rakoras

It should should be, "He says to us good night" or "He tells us good night". I don't always speak with perfect grammar, but this is a place of learning. Proper English and proper Dutch should always be used. Literal translations can help you learn a language faster, but stop you from truly understanding it.

11 months ago

Tracey843948

'He says to us good night' doesn't sound like a natural pattern of English. We would say 'He says good night to us', and I suspect this might be accepted, because I wrote 'He says sleep well to us' and that was accepted.

1 month ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

He wishes us good night, should be accepted

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

That's not what he said, zegt ons is not 'Wishes' If it accepted "wishes" we would end up ever more confused ;-)

3 years ago

Anthony317702

So "he says to us good night" is not accepted for what reason?

2 years ago

frothylancer

"He is telling us good night" isnt accepted. Is there an explainable reason? The rest of the verb translation so far has been either/or "subject does" or "subject is doing"... Is this some sort of exception?

3 years ago

nair.Varun

I have a similar question. I wrote "He is saying good night to us " and it was marked wrong. I reported it though.

4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

That is not current English, an Indian would perhaps say it this way. We are trying to learn the correct translations.

3 years ago

Ayisha36

Well, "He tells us good night" isn't really the common idiom either, although it's grammatically fine. "He says good night to us" would be more standard, and the best English equivalent, as someone else has pointed out, would be "He wishes us goodnight." But since "wish" and "zegt" aren't the same thing, I can see why it's not accepted

2 years ago

Bubbletoad

Can someone remind me why it is 'ons' and not 'onze' here? Thanks!

2 years ago

gabiifonseca

Ons = Us Onze / Ons = Ours

1 month ago

Andrew361416

What is wrong with "he wishes us good night"

1 year ago

Xamaranth

Does Dutch use speech marks? Or is this indirect speech?

1 year ago