Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zegt ons welterusten."

Translation:He tells us good night.

0
3 years ago

14 Comments


savramescu

"He says us good night" should be allowed.

7
Reply3 years ago

jioosting

That's not proper English though.

18
Reply3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

No it shouldn't because it's not proper English, as jioosting has said.

9
Reply3 years ago

Rakoras

It should should be, "He says to us good night" or "He tells us good night". I don't always speak with perfect grammar, but this is a place of learning. Proper English and proper Dutch should always be used. Literal translations can help you learn a language faster, but stop you from truly understanding it.

0
Reply9 months ago

Tracey843948

'He says to us good night' doesn't sound like a natural pattern of English. We would say 'He says good night to us', and I suspect this might be accepted, because I wrote 'He says sleep well to us' and that was accepted.

0
Reply1 week ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

He wishes us good night, should be accepted

7
Reply13 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

That's not what he said, zegt ons is not 'Wishes' If it accepted "wishes" we would end up ever more confused ;-)

5
Reply12 years ago

Anthony317702

So "he says to us good night" is not accepted for what reason?

5
Reply2 years ago

frothylancer

"He is telling us good night" isnt accepted. Is there an explainable reason? The rest of the verb translation so far has been either/or "subject does" or "subject is doing"... Is this some sort of exception?

1
Reply3 years ago

nair.Varun

I have a similar question. I wrote "He is saying good night to us " and it was marked wrong. I reported it though.

0
Reply3 months ago

Bubbletoad

Can someone remind me why it is 'ons' and not 'onze' here? Thanks!

0
Reply22 years ago

gabiifonseca

Ons = Us Onze / Ons = Ours

0
Reply1 week ago

Andrew361416

What is wrong with "he wishes us good night"

0
Reply1 year ago

Xamaranth

Does Dutch use speech marks? Or is this indirect speech?

0
Reply1 year ago