1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu manteria uma distância."

"Eu manteria uma distância."

Translation:I would keep a distance.

August 18, 2013

13 Comments


-HKBK-

This English translation sounds rather strange. It would be better to say ´I would keep my distance´. I reported it.


ka7th

It could be "I would keep your distance" as well


Johnny_Lingot

Yes, as in a warning to someone else. This sounds natural to me and like something I would say. Not sure if it's good grammar, though.


[deactivated user]

    Somebody tell us what the Portuguese means?


vinidcali

    I don't know about Portugal, but in Brazil we'd NEVER say "Manteria uma distância", unless it was something like "I'd keep a safe distance from the car ahead of us" (Manteria uma distância segura do carro a nossa frente).

    Just like it is here, it'd never be used. We'd say "I would keep my distance) - "Me manteria distante" (grammatically wrong but commonly used) or "Manteria minha distância" (literal proper translation) C:


emeyr

    If you keep posting these excellent comments, I am going to use up all my lingots. (irei usar ??)


    [deactivated user]

      I think it would be irei a usar if I have a good grasp of PT Portuguese.


Danmoller

      Usarei / Vou usar

      (Irei usar is informal, more than "vou usar").

      It's redundant, you know? Using the future form of a verb in an expression where the present form already expresses the future.

      But curiously, despite what grammaticians might say, people tend to think that "irei" is more formal than "vou", and they have adopted this.

      If you really want to go formal, pick "usarei", if not, just say it as everyone does: "vou usar".


emeyr

      I was thinking of this. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1401891

      It seems that "eu vou usar" is incorrect, and according to vinidcali, the correct form should be "eu irei usar."


vinidcali

      "Irei a usar" sounds to me like something they'd say in Portugal, but I can't confirm that xD

      Here in Brazil we would use "irei usar" (or "usarei"). If you're having a conversation you can also say "vou usar", but this one is frowned upon when writing!


      HAhahah! Thank you emeyr! C=


stevenspneoh

      Good to know Duo is ready for covid


dewohleengo

      Eu manteria uma distância social.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

      More generally, "I would keep some distance", although my and your are most common, sounds good to me, and makes sense for a plural noun like this one.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.