"Eu manteria uma distância."

Translation:I would keep a distance.

August 18, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-HKBK-

This English translation sounds rather strange. It would be better to say ´I would keep my distance´. I reported it.


[deactivated user]

    Somebody tell us what the Portuguese means?


vinidcali

    I don't know about Portugal, but in Brazil we'd NEVER say "Manteria uma distância", unless it was something like "I'd keep a safe distance from the car ahead of us" (Manteria uma distância segura do carro a nossa frente).

    Just like it is here, it'd never be used. We'd say "I would keep my distance) - "Me manteria distante" (grammatically wrong but commonly used) or "Manteria minha distância" (literal proper translation) C:


    [deactivated user]

      If you keep posting these excellent comments, I am going to use up all my lingots. (irei usar ??)


ka7th

      It could be "I would keep your distance" as well


Johnny_Lingot

      Yes, as in a warning to someone else. This sounds natural to me and like something I would say. Not sure if it's good grammar, though.


stevenspneoh

      Good to know Duo is ready for covid


dewohleengo

      Eu manteria uma distância social.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

      More generally, "I would keep some distance", although my and your are most common, sounds good to me, and makes sense for a plural noun like this one.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.