"Eu manteria uma distância."

Translation:I would keep a distance.

August 18, 2013

16 Comments


-HKBK-

This English translation sounds rather strange. It would be better to say ´I would keep my distance´. I reported it.

August 18, 2013

ka7th

It could be "I would keep your distance" as well

October 12, 2013

Johnny_Lingot

Yes, as in a warning to someone else. This sounds natural to me and like something I would say. Not sure if it's good grammar, though.

May 17, 2015

PeterStockwell

Somebody tell us what the Portuguese means?

August 12, 2015

vinidcali

I don't know about Portugal, but in Brazil we'd NEVER say "Manteria uma distância", unless it was something like "I'd keep a safe distance from the car ahead of us" (Manteria uma distância segura do carro a nossa frente).

Just like it is here, it'd never be used. We'd say "I would keep my distance) - "Me manteria distante" (grammatically wrong but commonly used) or "Manteria minha distância" (literal proper translation) C:

September 16, 2015

emeyr

If you keep posting these excellent comments, I am going to use up all my lingots. (irei usar ??)

September 16, 2015

PeterStockwell

I think it would be irei a usar if I have a good grasp of PT Portuguese.

September 16, 2015

Danmoller

Usarei / Vou usar

(Irei usar is informal, more than "vou usar").

It's redundant, you know? Using the future form of a verb in an expression where the present form already expresses the future.

But curiously, despite what grammaticians might say, people tend to think that "irei" is more formal than "vou", and they have adopted this.

If you really want to go formal, pick "usarei", if not, just say it as everyone does: "vou usar".

September 17, 2015

vinidcali

"Irei a usar" sounds to me like something they'd say in Portugal, but I can't confirm that xD

Here in Brazil we would use "irei usar" (or "usarei"). If you're having a conversation you can also say "vou usar", but this one is frowned upon when writing!


HAhahah! Thank you emeyr! C=

September 16, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

More generally, "I would keep some distance", although my and your are most common, sounds good to me, and makes sense for a plural noun like this one.

August 14, 2014

Jandreslami

Although not strictly literal, "I would keep distance" seems a better choice IMO, what do you think guys?

March 22, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

Sounds unnatural and feels like it's missing something.

May 17, 2015

dlung1

Doesn't work in English.

May 22, 2015

luizjoaquim

"I would keep myself away" serve?

May 4, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

You could say "I would keep away" or "I would stay away". "Keep myself away", although grammatically correct, sounds unnatural.

May 17, 2015

Danmoller
  • Eu me manteria longe
April 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.