"Hur mår du?"

Translation:How are you?

February 23, 2015

16 Comments


cynyork

So in the US we often say hello, how are you? not really as a question so much as polite greeting. Is used like that? Or only if you actually want to know?

March 9, 2015

devalanteriel

If you were to ask hur mår du? it would generally be taken as an actual question. But if you just said läget?, it's more like "what's up?", and you may not be expecting a sincere answer.

September 24, 2016

Steven_Dorey

How is "Hur mar du" different from "Hur ar du" ?

February 23, 2015

Lundgren8

doesn’t have a direct English equivalent, but it means ’to feel, to be in a certain physical or emotional state’ as in:

  • Jag har varit sjuk, men nu mår jag bra. (I have been sick, but now I feel fine.)
  • Hur mår du? (How are you? [i.e. sick/ill/healthy etc.])

Hur är du? would not refer to your emotional or physical state, it would simply mean ’how are you?’ as in perhaps ’how are you as a person?’ (how would you describe yourself?) and you cannot use it when talking about feeling fine or being ill etc.

February 23, 2015

Steven_Dorey

I see. Thanks! If anyone speaks French, is it a like "hur ar du" would be "comment es-tu" whereas "hur mar du" would be like "comment te sens-tu" ?

February 23, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say se sentir is similar to ’to feel’ in English. Swedish also has a verb känna which means ’to feel’ but it’s different from which is used in pretty strict constructions like må bra/dåligt/illa/fint.

February 23, 2015

alexis15243

"Hur är du?" would be like "quel genre de personne es-tu ?", whereas "hur mår du?" would be "comment vas-tu ?" or "comment te sens-tu ?" depending on the context.

July 4, 2015

MonsieurCal

French always helps me with this stuff.

July 27, 2015

Yerrick

So then, is "Hur mår du?" more likely to be used with someone you run into on the street? And "Hur är du?" is more like a... job interview question?

March 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Hur mår du? is the common greeting or set phrase when asking about someone’s health. Hur är du? is very awkward and it’s unlikely to be used on its own, you’d have to add som person/ledare/arbetare (as a person/leader/worker) or similar to make it a job interview question.

March 5, 2015

--Charlotte--

So basically hur mår du is more like, how are you feeling?, as in asking someone who has either been sick, or has been through some stuff? Hur är du is for when you're meeting someone and just want to ask how they are?

July 25, 2015

Lundgren8

You shouldn’t use hur är du? It is not used as a greeting, as I wrote above. However, it’s common to say hur är det? (how is it, i.e. ’how are things?’).

The difference between hur är det? and hur mår du? is that hur mår du is used when you are genuinely curious about the other person’s health.

July 25, 2015

g.uh

1-When i wanna know about someones feelings i should use känna ?

2- For example, i have been lost in a desert for 3 days and I am rescued. In this context, the person who rescued me could say "Hur ma du nu ?

September 15, 2015

blorbyblorb

what's the difference between Har and Hur??

April 19, 2018

devalanteriel
  • har = have/has
  • hur = how
April 19, 2018

blorbyblorb

Thank you :) Makes a lot more sense now

April 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.