"We come from the restaurant."

Translation:Vi kommer från restaurangen.

February 23, 2015

15 Comments


RainbowCoder

... at the end of the universe!

February 23, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Did you try the animal of the bovine variety?

February 24, 2015

bepisTM

...och vi ska äter dig..

March 11, 2015

MonsieurCal

When is it appropriate to use ifrån, my previous learning App had this.

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

ifrån can be used as an informal version of the preposition från, which is why you can use it in this sentence.
ifrån can also be an adverb or verb particle, and in that case, you can't use från instead. For instance there's a particle verb gå ifrån which means approximately 'leave'. You can't say från instead without changing the meaning with verbs like that.

In compound words they're not interchangeable.

June 3, 2016

WillMcWalsh

Is the verb "kommer" used in all present tense situations?

March 2, 2016

Carlos_XIII

According to the grammar lessons at the beginning it should be, we don't have -ing or variations as far as I know ^^

March 2, 2016

thorr18

And yet, Swedish does have present participle ("ing") words. In the case of kommer, it would be kommande. Something to be learned later.

April 27, 2016

Carlos_XIII

Thanks for the heads up, I'll try to be on that lesson as soon as possible ^^

April 28, 2016

TomBisset

Is it just me or does this particular question seem really picky when it comes to typos?

June 7, 2016

Carlos_XIII

I though "av" could also be used as "from"; could it not?

December 29, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It depends on the context. In this context, no. If you can use English "off" as in "I got the money off my dad" then you can use av to mean from. For example, I got it from the restaurant: Jag fick den av restaurangen.

December 29, 2015

Carlos_XIII

Tack så mycket!

December 29, 2015

Byx-

boy I can't wait to mix "kommer från" and "kommer fram" up 100% of the time

August 15, 2017

thorr18

It helps me to see the å as having a little O on top, accounting for why it sounds like /o/ instead of /ɑ/.

August 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.