"Jag skriver brevet i morgon."

Translation:I am writing the letter tomorrow.

February 23, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bea.megara1

Why the translation "I write the letter tomorrow" is not accepted?


Haesselmaas

This told me the correct phrase was "I am writing the letter tomorrow". Now correct me if I'm wrong, but that seems like bad/wrong English...


AaronHalliwell

Nope, not bad English at all. You could say "I am writing the letter tomorrow" or "I will write the letter tomorrow".


esrayamanl

jag skriver brevet i morgon,i couldnt understand where we use 'tomorrow' in this sentence ?


WarrenBrad1

Why is "I wrote the letter in the morning" incorrect?


fest1nger

Because "i morgon" or "imorgon" means "tomorrow", so it cannot be past tense.

"In the morning" is "på morgonen" in a general sense. If you want to say "this morning" you use either "i morse" (if the morning is already over" or "nu på morgonen" if the morning is not over yet.

As for the verb, "skriver" is present tense (equivalent to both bresent simple and present continuous in English), and it is used to indicate future


SunnySundquist

Would be ''Jag skrev'' and past tense


NogoBogo

The audio sounds like it has an extra syllable between "skriver" and "brevet". Anyone else experiencing it?


LUK3-SW

3 years later and yeah I'm hearing it as well


DominiqueB969815

It should be "I will write the letter tomorrow" because it is an action that will take place in the future.


Karen561282

Agree. I will or I'll is the future.


Arwin07

Why 'i kvell' means 'this evening', but 'i morgon' means tomorrow?


SusanArsco

In the morning can be synonymous with tomorrow


jonathan89434

Not really, "på morgonen" means "in the morning" in the traditional sense, but "i morgon" while it may literally translate to "in morning", means "tomorrow".


00PiggyCosmonaut

This could also mean, "I'll write the letter tomorrow."


annethony

The answer given is incorrect english. There is no future tense option in the choice of words. An answer above correctly indicates the need for the future tense with tomorrow


alexbfree

This is bad English. "I will write the letter tomorrow" is what a native English speaker would say or write.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.