"Isitopen?"

Translation:An bhfuil sé oscailte?

3 years ago

7 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

"Is it open?" is "An bhfuil sé ar oscailt".

An bhfuil sé oscailte? = Is it opened? (Has it been opened?, roughly)

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

?? an oscailte é

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Questions concerning predicative adjectives will almost always use a form of (e.g. an bhfuil ) rather than a form of is (e.g. an ).

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Why does that affect the word order?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which word order?

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

"oscailte é" versus "sé oscailte"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

oscailte é is nonsense. oscailte is an adjective, so it goes like any other adjectives An bhfuil sé oscailte? (which actually means "is it opened" not open, as a store would be.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.