"Is it open?"

Translation:An bhfuil sé oscailte?

February 23, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnLonDubhBeag

"Is it open?" is "An bhfuil sé ar oscailt".

An bhfuil sé oscailte? = Is it opened? (Has it been opened?, roughly)

February 25, 2015

Learpholla

"An bhfuil sé ar oscailt"

I have just tried "ar oscailt" to see if it was accepted: it was. (2019/08/10)

August 10, 2019

sliotar1

Hardly surprising - it's about 4 and a half years since those comments were posted!

August 10, 2019

Ballygawley

?? an oscailte é

February 23, 2015

scilling

Questions concerning predicative adjectives will almost always use a form of (e.g. an bhfuil ) rather than a form of is (e.g. an ).

February 23, 2015

Haxprocessor

Why does that affect the word order?

February 27, 2015

scilling

Which word order?

February 27, 2015

Haxprocessor

"oscailte é" versus "sé oscailte"

March 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

oscailte é is nonsense. oscailte is an adjective, so it goes like any other adjectives An bhfuil sé oscailte? (which actually means "is it opened" not open, as a store would be.

March 1, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.