1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is it open?"

"Is it open?"

Translation:An bhfuil sé oscailte?

February 23, 2015

11 Comments


scilling

Questions concerning predicative adjectives will almost always use a form of (e.g. an bhfuil ) rather than a form of is (e.g. an ).


Haxprocessor

Why does that affect the word order?


scilling

Which word order?


Haxprocessor

"oscailte é" versus "sé oscailte"


galaxyrocker

oscailte é is nonsense. oscailte is an adjective, so it goes like any other adjectives An bhfuil sé oscailte? (which actually means "is it opened" not open, as a store would be.


AnLonDubhBeag

"Is it open?" is "An bhfuil sé ar oscailt".

An bhfuil sé oscailte? = Is it opened? (Has it been opened?, roughly)


Learpholla

"An bhfuil sé ar oscailt"

I have just tried "ar oscailt" to see if it was accepted: it was. (2019/08/10)


Sliotar.

Hardly surprising - it's about 4 and a half years since those comments were posted!


MylesGalla2

Whould a form of "An ea" work here? If not, what rules govern the reasoning?


MylesGalla2

I think I just answered my own question, but Ill leave it up in case I'm missing something and someone can help.

My answer: The use of "Oscailte" requires the "tá/bhfuil" form of "to be" whereas "An ea" uses the "is/an" form.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.