"I like to go to Sweden."

Translation:Jag tycker om att åka till Sverige.

February 23, 2015

9 Comments


chatain92

Just wondering why 'resa' isn't accepted here? unless it would mean something like "I like the process of travelling to sweden"?

March 20, 2015

Metlieb

I don't understand this wasn't accepted: jag tycker om att gå till sverige. ga was marked wrong.

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish isn't at all as prone as English to use go/ for general movement. In the English context, it's more or less understood that go means to travel, but to translate it to implies that you are walking to Sweden.

March 19, 2015

Metlieb

Ah, now I understand. Thanks :)

March 19, 2015

sevetse

Why can't we write without the "att", like in "Jag tycker om åka till Sverige"...?

March 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

If what you like is an action (a verb), you need to introduce it with "att".

March 16, 2016

MIBUK

Remind me, what is the difference between gillar and tycker om?

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

None, they're synonymous. Perhaps gilla is a bit more colloquial. Also, to like something on Facebook is called gilla in Swedish. :)

February 23, 2015

AndrewDoer1

If that is the case, gilla was marked as incorrect when choosikg the multiple choice.

February 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.