1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like to go to Sweden."

"I like to go to Sweden."

Translation:Jag tycker om att åka till Sverige.

February 23, 2015

13 Comments


chatain92

Just wondering why 'resa' isn't accepted here? unless it would mean something like "I like the process of travelling to sweden"?


that_h_guy

That's what I put as well and it was marked wrong


Metlieb

I don't understand this wasn't accepted: jag tycker om att gå till sverige. ga was marked wrong.


Zmrzlina

Swedish isn't at all as prone as English to use go/ for general movement. In the English context, it's more or less understood that go means to travel, but to translate it to implies that you are walking to Sweden.


Metlieb

Ah, now I understand. Thanks :)


sevetse

Why can't we write without the "att", like in "Jag tycker om åka till Sverige"...?


Zmrzlina

If what you like is an action (a verb), you need to introduce it with "att".


Sandrinja1

Can you explain a little bit more?


MIBUK

Remind me, what is the difference between gillar and tycker om?


Zmrzlina

None, they're synonymous. Perhaps gilla is a bit more colloquial. Also, to like something on Facebook is called gilla in Swedish. :)


AndrewDoer1

If that is the case, gilla was marked as incorrect when choosikg the multiple choice.


ion1122

How about the following?
Jag åker gärna till sverige.


JussiHalme

Should att fara be accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.