"I like to go to Sweden."

Translation:Jag tycker om att åka till Sverige.

February 23, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

I don't understand this wasn't accepted: jag tycker om att gå till sverige. ga was marked wrong.


Zmrzlina

Swedish isn't at all as prone as English to use go/ for general movement. In the English context, it's more or less understood that go means to travel, but to translate it to implies that you are walking to Sweden.


Metlieb

Ah, now I understand. Thanks :)


chatain92

Just wondering why 'resa' isn't accepted here? unless it would mean something like "I like the process of travelling to sweden"?


that_h_guy

That's what I put as well and it was marked wrong


sevetse

Why can't we write without the "att", like in "Jag tycker om åka till Sverige"...?


Zmrzlina

If what you like is an action (a verb), you need to introduce it with "att".


Sandrinja1

Can you explain a little bit more?


ion1122

Same concept as in English:
1. I like chocolate.
?2. I like eat chocolate.
3. I like to eat chocolate.

In English, 2 above is wrong. You need to say 3, which introduces the verb/action with the particle "to".

In Swedish the particle that introduces the verb/action is "att".


MIBUK

Remind me, what is the difference between gillar and tycker om?


Zmrzlina

None, they're synonymous. Perhaps gilla is a bit more colloquial. Also, to like something on Facebook is called gilla in Swedish. :)


AndrewDoer1

If that is the case, gilla was marked as incorrect when choosikg the multiple choice.


JussiHalme

Should att fara be accepted?


KarinLarss14

"I like to go to Sweden" couldn't this both meen "Jag tycker om att åka till Sverige" and "Jag vill åka till Sverige" or should it be "I would like to...?


ion1122

Compare the following:
1. I like apple pie.
2. I would like apple pie.
3. I want apple pie.

2 and 3 are similar in meaning. But 1 is quite different in meaning from 2 and 3.

In the exercise here, "jag vill" is not correct.


KarinLarss14

Yes, I would understand if the phrase was "I like Sweden".


ion1122

The basic sentence here is "I like X", not "I would like X". Some examples with [X] filled in:
1. I like [Sweden].
2. I like [going to Sweden].
3. I like [to go to Sweden].
4. I like [movies].
5. I like [watching movies].
6. I like [to watch movies].

In English, "I like Xing" and "I like to X" are different grammatical structures, but they mean the same thing.

Note that in 1 it is the country Sweden that you like, But in 2 and 3, it is not the country per se but rather traveling to the country that you like.


ion1122

How about the following?
Jag åker gärna till sverige.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.